James B. Oden

Real Name:
James Burke Oden
Profile:
American blues vocalist, songwriter and label owner, also known as St. Louis Jimmy Oden. Co-founded the Chicago blues label J.O.B. Records in 1949. He wrote and originally recorded the blues standard 'Goin' Down Slow'.

Began his career with Roosevelt Sykes in the 1920s, and enjoyed a prolific recording career in the 1930s and 1940s, recording for Bluebird (3), Bullet (2), and Miracle (2), among others.

Born June 26, 1903 in Nashville, Tennessee, died December 30, 1977 in Chicago, Illinois.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Compilations

James B. Oden - Mr. Sykes Blues 1929-1932 album art Roosevelt Sykes I Have Made Up My Mind (as Jimmy Oden) and 1 more… Roosevelt Sykes - Mr. Sykes Blues 1929-1932 (Comp) Riverside Records Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
BD-2058 James B. Oden - 1932-1948 album art St. Louis Jimmy Oden My Dream Blues (as Jimmy Oden) and 2 more… St. Louis Jimmy Oden - 1932-1948(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) RST Records BD-2058 Austria 1989 Sell This Version
DOCD-5234 James B. Oden - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 1 -- 1932-1944 album art St. Louis Jimmy Oden My Dream Blues (as Jimmy Oden) and 4 more… St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 1 -- 1932-1944(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5234 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
90.160-2 James B. Oden - The Best Of Blues Music Vol. 2 album art Various Goin' Slow Down (as J. Oden) Various - The Best Of Blues Music Vol. 2(CD, Comp) PMF Records 90.160-2 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version