Rupert Hine

Real Name:
Rupert Neville Hine
Profile:
English producer, singer, songwriter and keyboard player, who has been recording and releasing music under his own name, or in bands, since the mid-1960s.
Born: 21st September 1947 Wimbledon, London, UK
Died: 4th June 2020 UK
Advocate of the music industry, chairing the songwriters' committee of the British Association of Songwriters, Composers and Arrangers (BASCA) and sat on the Ivor Novello Awards committee. With tech writer and entrepreneur Alan Graham, set up One-Click Licence (OCL) to make copyright compatible with technology. OCL created the app NDiiD and the Totem service which deals with the issue of monetising and tracking User Generated Content.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TPSA 7502 Rupert Hine - Pick Up A Bone album art Rupert Hine Pick Up A Bone (Album) Purple Records, Purple Records TPSA 7502 UK 1971 Sell This Version
TPSA 7509 Rupert Hine - Unfinished Picture album art Rupert Hine Unfinished Picture (Album) Purple Records, Purple Records TPSA 7509 UK 1973 Sell This Version
AMP-28038 Rupert Hine - Immunity album art Rupert Hine Immunity (Album) A&M Records AMP-28038 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
SAMP 16 Rupert Hine - Waving Not Drowning album art Rupert Hine Waving Not Drowning (Album) A&M Records SAMP 16 UK 1982 Sell This Version
ILPS 9747 Rupert Hine - The Wildest Wish To Fly album art Rupert Hine The Wildest Wish To Fly (Album) A&M Records ILPS 9747 UK 1983 Sell This Version
none Rupert Hine - The Deep End album art Rupert Hine The Deep End (Album) R'n'D none Germany 1994 Sell This Version
MPVP018DVD Rupert Hine - Live In Sweden album art Rupert Hine Live In Sweden(DVD-V, NTSC, Reg + CD, MiniAlbum) Misplaced MPVP018DVD Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SP 230 Rupert Hine - Me You Mine album art McIver*, Ine* McIver*, Ine* - Me You Mine (Single) Purple Records SP 230 France 1972 Sell This Version
PUR105 Rupert Hine - Hamburgers album art Rupert Hine Hamburgers (Single) Purple Records PUR105 UK 1972 Sell This Version
PRO-6384 Rupert Hine - Pick Up A Bone / More Than One Less Than Five album art Rupert Hine Pick Up A Bone / More Than One Less Than Five(7", Single, Mono, Promo, Pur) Capitol Records, Purple Records PRO-6384 1972 Sell This Version
WOT 8 Rupert Hine - Snakes Don't Dance Fast album art Rupert Hine Snakes Don't Dance Fast (Single) The Electric Record Company WOT 8 UK 1976 Sell This Version
X-12002 Rupert Hine - Immunity album art Rupert Hine Immunity (EP, Single) A&M Records X-12002 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
533 Rupert Hine - Misplaced Love album art Rupert Hine Misplaced Love (Single) A&M Records 533 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
AMS 8126 Rupert Hine - Surface Tension album art Rupert Hine Surface Tension (Single) A&M Records AMS 8126 UK 1981 Sell This Version
AMS 9141 Rupert Hine - I Hang On To My Vertigo album art Rupert Hine I Hang On To My Vertigo(7", Single) A&M Records AMS 9141 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
AMS 8225 Rupert Hine - The Curious Kind album art Rupert Hine The Curious Kind A&M Records AMS 8225 UK 1982 Sell This Version
AMS 9196 Rupert Hine - The Set Up album art Rupert Hine The Set Up (Single) A&M Records AMS 9196 Europe 1982 Sell This Version
AMS 9223 Rupert Hine - Eleven Faces album art Rupert Hine Eleven Faces(7", Single) A&M Records AMS 9223 Europe 1982 Sell This Version
AM 126 Rupert Hine - The Victim Of Wanderlust album art Rupert Hine The Victim Of Wanderlust (Single) A&M Records AM 126 UK 1983 Sell This Version
IS 217 Rupert Hine - Picture Phone album art Rupert Hine Picture Phone (Single) Island Records IS 217 UK 1983 Sell This Version
AMS 9277, AMS-9277, AM 111 Rupert Hine - Living In Sin album art Rupert Hine Living In Sin (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records, A&M Records AMS 9277, AMS-9277, AM 111 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
PR 636 Rupert Hine - Blue Flame (Melt The Ice) album art Rupert Hine Blue Flame (Melt The Ice) (Single) Island Records PR 636 US 1984 Sell This Version
IPRO-1 Rupert Hine - L.P. album art The Waterboys, Rupert Hine The Waterboys, Rupert Hine - L.P.(12", EP, Promo) Island Records IPRO-1 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
K 9853 Rupert Hine - With One Look (The Wildest Dream) album art Rupert Hine & Cy Curnin Rupert Hine & Cy Curnin - With One Look (The Wildest Dream) (Single) A&M Records K 9853 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
307.2416.3 Rupert Hine - The Shallow End album art Rupert Hine The Shallow End(CD, Maxi) R'n'D 307.2416.3 Germany 1994 Sell This Version