Erik Frederiksen

Real Name:
Erik Feldskov Frederiksen
Profile:
Danish jazz drummer, bandleader and actor.

Originally trained as portrait photographer but after receiving lessons as drummer he started playing with differenet bands and became professional musician in 1935. Played with (a.o.) Kai Ewans Big Band, Svend Asmussen and Peter Rasmussen's Orchestra.

Later he pursued an acting career with minor roles on theater and in the movies. He had his own band which he toured with in Europe between 1955 and 1965. Towards the end of his life he was the leader of the house-orchestra at Hotel d'Angleterre in Copenhagen.

Born: November 4, 1914 in Copenhagen.
Died: August 31, 1986.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CBS 52451 Erik Frederiksen - Ett Musikaliskt Dokument album art Svend*, Frederik*, Max*, Gregers*, Erik*, Svend Asmussen's Kvintett* Svend*, Frederik*, Max*, Gregers*, Erik*, Svend Asmussen's Kvintett* - Ett Musikaliskt Dokument(LP, Album) CBS CBS 52451 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B 56113 H Erik Frederiksen - Når De Gamle Bøge Springer Ud / Oppe På Bjerget album art Frederik* Når De Gamle Bøge Springer Ud / Oppe På Bjerget(Shellac, 10") Philips B 56113 H Denmark Unknown Sell This Version