Snowy Red

Real Name:
Marcel Thiel
Profile:
Snowy Red was the one-man electronic band of the former Chainsaw bassist, Micky Mike. With the "Vision" LP and some tracks on the "The Beat Is Over" LP, Snowy Red was, for a brief moment only, a band. After the Belgian New Beat boom, Snowy Red called it quits and Micky Mike disappeared, only for the band to resurface again in 2004 as a duo (with a guitarist) at the Belgian Independent Music festival.
Micky Mike died 2009 at the age of 52 years.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:

Snowy Red Discography Tracks

Albums

12 001 Snowy Red - Snowy Red album art Snowy Red Snowy Red(LP) Dirty Dance 12 001 Belgium 1981 Sell This Version
Snowy Red - The Right To Die album art Snowy Red The Right To Die Dirty Dance Belgium 1982 Sell This Version
12003 Snowy Red - Vision album art Snowy Red Vision(LP, Album) Soundwork 12003 Belgium 1984 Sell This Version
Snowy Red - The Beat Is Over album art Snowy Red The Beat Is Over (Album) Antler Records Belgium 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7002 Snowy Red - I'm Hurt album art Snowy Red I'm Hurt(7") Dirty Dance 7002 Belgium 1982 Sell This Version
7005 Snowy Red - The Long Run / Psychoscratch album art Snowy Red The Long Run / Psychoscratch(7") Soundwork 7005 Belgium 1984 Sell This Version
Snowy Red - I'm Allright album art Snowy Red I'm Allright (Maxi) Antler Records Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
Snowy Red - Treat Me / Euroshima - War Dance album art Snowy Red Treat Me / Euroshima - War Dance (Single) Antler Records, Antler Records, Antler Records Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
SUB 051 Snowy Red - Love Machine album art Snowy Red Love Machine(12") Subway SUB 051 Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
ANT 110-12, ANT 110 Snowy Red - Breakdown album art Carol & Snowy Red Carol & Snowy Red - Breakdown(12") Antler Records, Antler Records ANT 110-12, ANT 110 Belgium 1989 Sell This Version

Compilations

Snowy Red - The Compilation 1980 - 1984 album art Snowy Red The Compilation 1980 - 1984 (Comp) Antler Records Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
Snowy Red - The Ultimate Edition 1980-1984 album art Snowy Red The Ultimate Edition 1980-1984 (Comp, Album) OnderStroom Records Belgium 2011 Sell This Version