Real Name:
Håkan Hardenberger
Profile:
Swedish classical trumpeter (born 1961, Malmö).

He took up the trumpet at the age of eight under the tutelage of Bo Nilsson. Hardenberger pursued further studies at the Paris Conservatoire, with Pierre Thibaud, and in Los Angeles with Thomas Stevens. He quickly established a career as a virtuoso who possesses an impressive command of the classical repertoire.

He has also commissioned many new works from contemporary composers including Harrison Birtwistle, Toru Takemitsu, Hans Werner Henze, Rolf Martinsson, Mark-Anthony Turnage, HK Gruber, Tobias Broström and Arvo Pärt. Hardenberger performs with the world’s leading orchestras, including The New York Philharmonic Orchestra, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Wiener Philharmoniker, Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester, The London Symphony Orchestra, Symphonie-Orchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks and NHK Kokyogakudan.

He is currently a professor at the Malmö Conservatoire and the Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester. He is also Artist in Residence at the Dresdner Philharmonie; Further afield he is play/directing the Göteborgs Symfoniker (Gothenburg Symphony), the brass of the Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia and the Swedish Wind Ensemble.
Sites:
Variations:
422 921-2 Håkan Hardenberger - Die digitale dimension - Hightech Klassik album art Various Trompetenkonzert Es-Dur Hob. Vlle:1 - Allegro Various - Die digitale dimension - Hightech Klassik(CD, Comp) Philips 422 921-2 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
426 873-2 Håkan Hardenberger - Der Sound-Katalog 1/90 album art Various Mysteries Of The Macabre Various - Der Sound-Katalog 1/90(CD, Comp) Philips 426 873-2 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Jul 1-94 Håkan Hardenberger - Storsäljare PolyGram November – December 1994 album art Various Grave Various - Storsäljare PolyGram November – December 1994(CD, Comp, Promo) PolyGram Jul 1-94 Sweden 1994 Sell This Version
Håkan Hardenberger - Bang & Olufsen Vol. VII - A New View On Music album art Various Trumpet Concerto In E Flat, H:: Allegro Various - Bang & Olufsen Vol. VII - A New View On Music (Comp) PolyGram Special Projects Denmark 1996 Sell This Version
Håkan Hardenberger - Weihnachts-Gala Der Weltstars album art Various Toccata Various - Weihnachts-Gala Der Weltstars (Comp) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1998 Sell This Version
7087 6 13916 2 6 Håkan Hardenberger - Winter 1999 Music Sampler - The Legacy Of The Past, The Artistry Of The Future album art Various Concerto For Trumpet And Piano - IV (Excerpts) - From Music For Piano And Trumpet Various - Winter 1999 Music Sampler - The Legacy Of The Past, The Artistry Of The Future(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Angel Records, EMI Classics, Virgin Classics 7087 6 13916 2 6 US 1999 Sell This Version
478 2944 Various Trumpet Concerto - Allegro Various - The Classical Album 2011(2xCD, Comp) Decca 478 2944 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
478 4614 Håkan Hardenberger - Philips Original Jackets Collection - Obsessed With Sound album art Various Hummel, Hertel, Haydn: Trumpet Concertos (as Hardenberger) Various - Philips Original Jackets Collection - Obsessed With Sound(55xCD + Box, Comp) Decca, Philips 478 4614 Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit