Jacques van Tol

Jacques van Tol

Real Name:
Jacobus Franciscus van Tol
Profile:
Songwriter and playwriter, born 22 November 1897 in Aalsmeer, Netherlands, died 24 July 1969 in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Active from the 1920s well into the 1960s, he has written an incredible amount of popular songs for artists such as Louis Davids, Willy Derby, Wim Sonneveld and many others.
Van Tol often used aliases for his work, even more so after World War II when he had become controversial for his NSB (Nationaal-Socialistische Beweging) membership. Although he had left that party in 1944 and served three years in prison after the war, he was never really rehabilitated. Ironically, van Tol -using the alias Bert van Eijck- is also the composer of Als Op Het Leidscheplein De Lichtjes Weer Eens Branden Gaan, a hopeful "anti-occupation" song popular during the last years of WWII.
Jacques van Tol is the father of Tol Hansse.
Aliases:
Variations:

Jacques van Tol Discography

Writing & Arrangement

H 1031 Juffrouw Snip En Juffrouw Snap* M'n Weekend Huisje (as v. Tol) and 1 more… Juffrouw Snip En Juffrouw Snap* - Ja, Meneer / M'n Weekend Huisje(Shellac, 10") Panachord H 1031 Netherlands 1938 Sell This Version
2935 Willy Derby Scheiden Doet Lyden (as van Tol) Willy Derby - Scheiden Doet Lyden(Shellac, 10") Polydor 2935 Netherlands 1939 Sell This Version
H 1084 Het Snip en Snap Quartet* Holder De Bolder (We Hebben Een Koe Op Zolder) (as Van Tol) and 1 more… Het Snip en Snap Quartet* - Blonde Mientje(Shellac, 10") Panachord H 1084 Netherlands 1939 Sell This Version
4032 Willy Derby Op 't Hoekje Brandt Nog Licht (as Jacq. V. Tol) and 1 more… Willy Derby - Zie Aan 't Raam De Laatste Rozen Bloeien(Shellac, 10") Polydor 4032 Netherlands 1939 Sell This Version
P 10922 R Wim Sonneveld Luchtkastelen (as J. van Tol) and 2 more… Wim Sonneveld - Sonneveld Zingt Davids(10", Album) Philips P 10922 R Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
B 59.201 The Skymasters Een Dansliedje Deint The Skymasters - Ballroom Medley(7", EP, Mono) Romance Discotheek B 59.201 Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
433 138, 433 138 PE Wim Sonneveld Luchtkastelen Wim Sonneveld - Zo Heerlijk Rustig(7", EP, Mono) Philips, Philips 433 138, 433 138 PE Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
433 259, 433259 PE, 433 259 PE Wim Sonneveld Weet Je Nog Wel Oudje (as J. van Tol) and 1 more… Wim Sonneveld - Sonneveld Zingt Davids(7", EP, Mono) Philips, Philips, Philips 433 259, 433259 PE, 433 259 PE Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
PR 600 383 Wim Sonneveld Luchtkastelen (as Van Tol) Wim Sonneveld - Wim Sonneveld TV-Show "Doe 'ns Wat, Meneer Sonneveld"(10", Album, Mono) Philips PR 600 383 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
625 322, 625 322 QL, QL 625 322 Various Een Dansliedje Deint (as J. van Tol) Various - De 12 Allerbeste ! - Een Dozijn Gouden Hits Op Één Plaat(LP, Comp, Mono) Philips, Philips, Philips 625 322, 625 322 QL, QL 625 322 Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
TS 5006 TL Zangeres Zonder Naam Scheiden Doet Lijden (as van Tol) Zangeres Zonder Naam - Johnny Hoes Presenteert: de Koningin van Het Levenslied In Liedjes Die Je Nooit Vergeet !(LP, Album) Telstar (2) TS 5006 TL Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
Various Ik Wil Gelukkig Zijn Various - Blijvend Applaus Philips Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
TS 1158 TF Dikke Leo Hela, Hola, Meisjes Daar Zijn De Matrozen ! (as van Tol) Dikke Leo - Er Is Geen Bier Op Hawaii ! / Hela, Hola, Meisjes Daar Zijn De Matrozen !(7", Single) Telstar (2) TS 1158 TF Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
AT 10 233 Ria Valk Scheiden Doet Lijden (as J. van Tol) Ria Valk - Witte Rozen (Dan Gaat M'n Spaarpot Open)(7", Single, Mono) Decca AT 10 233 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
23.692 Strangers, The* Wie Heeft Er Suiker In De Erwtensoep Gedaan (as J. Vantel) Strangers, The* - Wie Heeft Er Suiker In De Erwtensoep Gedaan / Oewana(7", Single) Decca 23.692 Belgium 1967 Sell This Version
Paul van Vliet (2) Scheveningen (as J. V. Tol) Paul van Vliet (2) - Een Avond Aan Zee Met Paul Van Vliet Philips Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
6419 012 Cursief De Partnerruil (Week-end In Scheveningen) Cursief - In Het Land Waar Het Leven Goed Is...(LP, Album) Decca 6419 012 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Henk Elsink Als Op Het Leidseplein De Lichtjes Weer Eens Branden Gaan (as v. Tol) Henk Elsink - Schertsenderwijze (Album) BASF, BASF Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Wim Sonneveld Luchtkastelen (as J. Van Tol) and 2 more… Wim Sonneveld - Wim Sonneveld - Complete Discografie (Album) Philips, Philips Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
6410 101 Wim Sonneveld Weet Je Nog Wel, Oudje (as J. v. Tol) Wim Sonneveld - Liedjes-2(LP, Comp) Philips 6410 101 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
6747 269 Various Een Dansliedje Deint (as J.van Tol) Various - Zondagmorgen Met Willem Duys(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Philips 6747 269 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
5C 05024978 Lowland Trio Lijzige Wals (as J.W. Tol) and 1 more… Lowland Trio - Lowland Trio(LP, Album) Imperial (2) 5C 05024978 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Conny Vandenbos Ik Wil Gelukkig Zijn (as J. v. Tol) Conny Vandenbos - Liedjesalbum (Comp) Philips Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
BVHAAST 006 Willem Breuker Melodia / Grebbelied Willem Breuker - Twenty Minutes In The Life Of Bill Moons - De Achterlijke Klokkenmaker(LP, Album) BV Haast Records BVHAAST 006 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
ISBN 978 90 2345 215 7, 6810 990, 6810 991 Wim Kan Zo Zijn De Vrouwen (as Van Tol) Wim Kan - 't Koffertje Van Wim Kan(2xLP, Album + Box) De Bezige Bij, De Bezige Bij, De Bezige Bij ISBN 978 90 2345 215 7, 6810 990, 6810 991 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version