Charlie Parker

Real Name:
Charles Christopher Parker Jr.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist and composer.

Born: 29 Aug 1920 in Kansas City, Kansas, USA.
Died: 12 March 1955 in New York City, New York, USA (aged 34).

Best known as simply 'Bird' (a shortening of 'Yardbird', Parker acquired the nickname early in his career with many contradictory stories regarding the name's origin). Widely considered to be one of the most influential of jazz saxophonists, jazz musicians, and indeed musicians in general.

Not to be confused with the violinist, Charles Parker.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

207 Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker Sextet album art Charlie Parker Charlie Parker Sextet(10", Album, Mono) Dial Records (3) 207 US 1950 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Red Norvo's Fabulous Jam Session album art Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart Red Norvo, Flip Phillips, Teddy Wilson, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Slam Stewart - Red Norvo's Fabulous Jam Session (Album) Dial Records (3) US 1951 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Alternate Masters Vol. 1 album art Charlie Parker Alternate Masters Vol. 1 (Album) Dial Records (3) US 1951 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - South Of The Border album art Charlie Parker South Of The Border (Album) Mercury US 1952 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Sir Charles Thompson All-Stars Featuring Charlie Parker album art Sir Charles All Stars* Featuring Charlie Parker Sir Charles All Stars* Featuring Charlie Parker - Sir Charles Thompson All-Stars Featuring Charlie Parker Vogue Productions, Vogue Productions France 1953 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Alternate Masters Vol. 2 album art Charlie Parker Alternate Masters Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Dial Records (3) US 1954 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker album art Charlie Parker Charlie Parker (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Bird And Diz album art Charlie Parker And Dizzy Gillespie Charlie Parker And Dizzy Gillespie - Bird And Diz (Album, Comp) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - The Art Of Charlie Parker - Vol. 2: The Fabulous Bird album art Charlie Parker The Art Of Charlie Parker - Vol. 2: The Fabulous Bird (Comp) Jazztone (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - The Immortal Charlie Parker album art Charlie Parker The Immortal Charlie Parker (Album, Comp) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker Memorial Vol. 2 album art Charlie Parker Charlie Parker Memorial Vol. 2 (Comp, Album) Savoy Records Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker Memorial album art Charlie Parker Charlie Parker Memorial (Album, Comp) Savoy Records, Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - The Genius Of Charlie Parker album art Charlie Parker The Genius Of Charlie Parker (Album, Comp) Savoy Records Canada 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-5003, MGC 5003 Charlie Parker - Night And Day album art Charlie Parker Night And Day(LP, Comp, Mono) Clef Records, Clef Records MG C-5003, MGC 5003 US 1956 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - The Magnificent Charlie Parker (Album #1) album art Charlie Parker The Magnificent Charlie Parker (Album #1) (Album, EP) Clef Records, Clef Records Scandinavia 1956 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - The Fabulous Bird / The Art Of Charlie Parker album art Charlie Parker The Fabulous Bird / The Art Of Charlie Parker (Comp) Jazztone (2), Jazztone (2) US 1956 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - The Charlie Parker Story album art Charlie Parker The Charlie Parker Story (Album, Comp) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
LP425 Charlie Parker - A night at Carnegie Hall with Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie album art Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie - A night at Carnegie Hall with Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie(10", Album, Mono) Birdland LP425 US 1956 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Bird On 52nd St. album art Charlie Parker Bird On 52nd St. (Album) Jazz Workshop, Jazz Workshop US 1957 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker Plays Cole Porter album art Charlie Parker Charlie Parker Plays Cole Porter (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Bird At St. Nick's album art Charlie Parker Bird At St. Nick's (Album) Jazz Workshop US 1957 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - All Star Sextet album art Charlie Parker All Star Sextet (Comp, Album) Roost Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Jazz Perennial album art Charlie Parker Jazz Perennial (Album) Verve Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Charlie Parker In Sweden 1950 album art Charlie Parker Charlie Parker In Sweden 1950 (Album, Comp) SONET Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Diz 'N' Bird In Concert album art Dizzy Gillespie & Charlie Parker Dizzy Gillespie & Charlie Parker - Diz 'N' Bird In Concert (Album, Comp) Roost, Royal Roost, Royal Roost US 1959 Sell This Version