John McGeoch

Real Name:
John Alexander McGeoch
Profile:
Scottish guitarist, born August 25 1955 in Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, UK, died March 4, 2004 in Launceston, Cornwall, England, UK.

Banshees' drummer Budgie wrote a text to honour him on the Siouxsie website, saying: "Without any disrespect to all the other guitarists we have worked with, none had the relaxed mastery and such a depth of expression as John McGeoch. No amount of scrutiny of filmed 'Live' performance tapes could reveal the subtle economy of technique that made an apparently complex phrase look so deceptively simple. Exasperated guitarists would often comment, "But his hands don’t even move!".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

200385-I John McGeoch - Secondhand Daylight album art Magazine Magazine - Secondhand Daylight (Album) Virgin 200385-I Spain 1979 Sell This Version
K-8019, VS 368 John McGeoch - Sweetheart Contract album art Magazine Sweetheart Contract Magazine - Sweetheart Contract Virgin K-8019, VS 368 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
V2156, V 2156 John McGeoch - The Correct Use Of Soap album art Magazine Magazine - The Correct Use Of Soap (Album) Virgin, Virgin V2156, V 2156 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
VS 328 John McGeoch - Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin) album art Magazine Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin) Magazine - Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)(7") Virgin VS 328 UK & Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
ST 29488 John McGeoch - Waiting For The Floods album art The Armoury Show Castles In Spain (as The Legend) and 1 more… The Armoury Show - Waiting For The Floods (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone ST 29488 New Zealand 1985 Sell This Version
50999 693265 2 3 John McGeoch - Touch And Go : Anthology 01.78-06.81 album art Magazine I Love You, You Big Dummy and 23 more… Magazine - Touch And Go : Anthology 01.78-06.81 (Comp) Virgin 50999 693265 2 3 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
WIRED 1 John McGeoch - Live And Intermittent (Restored And Remastered) (08.79 + 09.79 + 09.80) album art Magazine Cut Out Shapes and 8 more… Magazine - Live And Intermittent (Restored And Remastered) (08.79 + 09.79 + 09.80)(CD, Mono, RM) Wire-Sound WIRED 1 UK 2009 Sell This Version
WIRED 11 John McGeoch - Satellite Sweetheart album art Dave Formula The Anti-Hero Dave Formula - Satellite Sweetheart(CD, Album) Wire-Sound WIRED 11 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

VS 200 John McGeoch - Shot By Both Sides album art Magazine Magazine - Shot By Both Sides (Single) Virgin VS 200 UK 1978 Sell This Version
2933 748 John McGeoch - Real Life album art Magazine Magazine - Real Life (Album) Virgin 2933 748 France 1978 Sell This Version
2097 947 John McGeoch - Touch And Go album art Magazine Magazine - Touch And Go (Single) Virgin 2097 947 France 1978 Sell This Version
VS237 , VS 237 John McGeoch - Give Me Everything album art Magazine Magazine - Give Me Everything(7", Single) Virgin, Virgin VS237 , VS 237 UK 1978 Sell This Version
200385-I John McGeoch - Secondhand Daylight album art Magazine The Thin Air (as McGeoch) Magazine - Secondhand Daylight (Album) Virgin 200385-I Spain 1979 Sell This Version
ADA 48 John McGeoch - Tar album art Visage Visage - Tar Radar Records (5), Genetic Records (2) ADA 48 UK 1979 Sell This Version
VS 321 John McGeoch - A Song From Under The Floorboards album art Magazine Magazine - A Song From Under The Floorboards(7", Single) Virgin VS 321 UK 1980 Sell This Version
K-8019, VS 368 John McGeoch - Sweetheart Contract album art Magazine Magazine - Sweetheart Contract Virgin K-8019, VS 368 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
2059 249 John McGeoch - Christine album art Siouxsie And The Banshees* Siouxsie And The Banshees* - Christine (Single) Polydor 2059 249 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
2490 157 John McGeoch - Visage album art Visage Visage - Visage (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2490 157 France 1980 Sell This Version
V2156, V 2156 John McGeoch - The Correct Use Of Soap album art Magazine Magazine - The Correct Use Of Soap (Album) Virgin, Virgin V2156, V 2156 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
2442 177 John McGeoch - Kaleidoscope album art Siouxsie and the Banshees* Hybrid (as McGeoch) and 4 more… Siouxsie and the Banshees* - Kaleidoscope (Album) Polydor 2442 177 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
POSP 194, 2095 320 John McGeoch - Fade To Grey album art Visage Visage - Fade To Grey (Single, Maxi) Polydor POSP 194, 2095 320 UK 1980 Sell This Version
VS 328 John McGeoch - Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin) album art Magazine The Book Magazine - Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)(7") Virgin VS 328 UK & Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
PX-1-501, 2929 099 John McGeoch - Visage album art Visage Visage - Visage (EP, MiniAlbum) Polydor, Polydor PX-1-501, 2929 099 US 1981 Sell This Version
JC 1 John McGeoch - The Ballad Of Etiquette album art Richard Jobson with Virginia* and Josephine* Richard Jobson with Virginia* and Josephine* - The Ballad Of Etiquette (Album) Cocteau Records JC 1 UK 1981 Sell This Version
VS 408 John McGeoch - Dance House album art Ken Lockie Ken Lockie - Dance House (Single) Virgin VS 408 UK 1981 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

event13

event13

March 13, 2020
Possibly the best guitarist of his generation. Only Stuart Adamson comes close for me. Both taken far too young but fortunately for us leaving a body of work that will live on forever and simply gets better with age. True talent is timeless and they both had it in spades. Richard Jobson worked with the pair of these genius level artists and I'm sure he would agree. They broke the f**cking mould when they left us. We'll never see the like again. It was a privilege to have seen both of them perform live. John's work with 'The Armoury Show' is as near perfect as it gets for me. Incredible musician. Sorely missed. RIP John McGeoch