Orup

Real Name:
Hans Thomas Eriksson
Profile:
Orup (born Thomas Eriksson on November 29, 1958 in Huddinge) is a Swedish pop singer, songwriter and guitarist who enjoyed major success in his native country in the late 1980s and early 1990s with songs like "M.B.", "Då står pojkarna på rad", "Magaluf", "Stockholm" and "Regn hos mej." Orup has also written several songs for other performers. He wrote the winning song of Melodifestivalen 2004, "Det gör ont" performed by Lena Philipsson. Orup has been married with Swedish TV host Sofia Eklöf. In 2012 he was one of the judges on X Factor (Sweden).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Orup

Albums

242 264-1 Orup - Orup album art Orup Orup (Album) WEA, Sweden Music 242 264-1 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
244 708-4 Orup - 2 album art Orup 2 (Album) WEA, Sweden Music 244 708-4 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
7 82284-2, 82284-2 Orup - Orupeansongs album art Orup Orupeansongs (Album) Metronome, WEA 7 82284-2, 82284-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
9031-76451-2 Orup - Stockholm & Andra Ställen album art Orup Stockholm & Andra Ställen (Album) Metronome 9031-76451-2 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
4509-93927-2 Orup - Orup 5 - Jag Vände Mig Om, Men Det Var Ingen Där. album art Orup Orup 5 - Jag Vände Mig Om, Men Det Var Ingen Där. (Album) Metronome 4509-93927-2 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
3984-21966-2 Orup - Teddy album art Orup Teddy(CD, Album) Metronome 3984-21966-2 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
EPC 497401 2, 4974012000 Orup - Elva Hjärtan album art Orup Elva Hjärtan(CD, Album, Enh) Epic, Sony Music EPC 497401 2, 4974012000 Scandinavia 2000 Sell This Version
ATTACKCD 100 Orup - Faktiskt album art Orup Faktiskt (Album) Roxy Recordings ATTACKCD 100 Denmark 2006 Sell This Version
ROXYCD12 Orup - Dubbel album art Lena* + Orup Lena* + Orup - Dubbel (Album) Roxy Recordings ROXYCD12 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
ROXYCD31 Orup - Född I November album art Orup Född I November(CD, Album) Roxy Recordings ROXYCD31 Sweden 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Orup - Är Du Redo? album art Orup Är Du Redo? (Single) WEA, Sweden Music none Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
248 255-7 Orup - Jag Blir Hellre Jagad Av Vargar album art Orup Jag Blir Hellre Jagad Av Vargar (Single) WEA, Sweden Music 248 255-7 Scandinavia 1987 Sell This Version
248 091-7 Orup - Stanna Hos Dig album art Orup Duett Med Karin Wistrand Orup Duett Med Karin Wistrand - Stanna Hos Dig (Single) WEA, Sweden Music 248 091-7 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
247 959-7 Orup - Trubbel album art Orup Trubbel (Single, Maxi) WEA, Sweden Music 247 959-7 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
248 038-7 Orup - Min Mor Sa Till Mej album art Orup Min Mor Sa Till Mej(7", Single) WEA, Sweden Music 248 038-7 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
none Orup - M·B album art Orup M·B (Single) WEA, Sweden Music none Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
246 860-7 Orup - Då Står Pojkarna På Rad album art Orup Då Står Pojkarna På Rad (Single) WEA, Sweden Music 246 860-7 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
246 852-2 Orup - Regn Hos Mej album art Orup Regn Hos Mej (Single, Maxi) WEA, Sweden Music 246 852-2 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
9031-73585-0 Orup - My Earth-Angel album art Orup My Earth-Angel (Single, Maxi) WEA, Metronome 9031-73585-0 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
9031-74814-2 Orup - Heaven album art Orup Heaven (Single, Maxi) WEA 9031-74814-2 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
9031-74374-7 Orup - (If They Say) It's A Wonderful World album art Orup (If They Say) It's A Wonderful World (Single) WEA 9031-74374-7 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
9031-77345-2 Orup - Nån Annan Kommer Följa Dej Hem album art Orup Nån Annan Kommer Följa Dej Hem (Single) Metronome 9031-77345-2 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
WMS PROM 11 Orup - Magaluf album art Orup Magaluf (Single, Maxi) Metronome WMS PROM 11 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
WMSPROM 7 Orup - Stockholm album art Orup Stockholm (Single, Maxi) Metronome, WEA WMSPROM 7 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
4509-90826-2 Orup - 4 Sånger album art Orup 4 Sånger(CD, EP) Metronome 4509-90826-2 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Ransmyr

Ransmyr

June 16, 2016
Orup was also a member of groups Tereisno Orchestra and Ubangi.

Videos (48) Edit