Al James (2)

Real Name:
Geoffrey Betts
Profile:
English bassist, born 13 January 1946 in Leicester, England, died 16th November 2018.

The Kevin Coyne associated bassist and owner of Alvic Studios is Al James (6).
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Al James (2)

Vocals

41 5703 4 Al James (2) - Under The Moon Of Love album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Under The Moon Of Love (Comp) Music For Pleasure, EMI 41 5703 4 UK 1985 Sell This Version
5215992 Al James (2) - The One & Only. Greatest & Latest album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - The One & Only. Greatest & Latest(CD, Comp) CMC Records (7) 5215992 Europe 1996 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

2308 103 Al James (2) - Showaddywaddy album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Showaddywaddy (Album) Bell Records 2308 103 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
BELLS 256 Al James (2) - Step Two album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Step Two(LP, Album) Bell Records BELLS 256 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SPARTY 1023 Al James (2) - Red Star album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Red Star(LP, Album, Emb) Arista SPARTY 1023 UK 1977 Sell This Version
ARTV 3 Al James (2) - Crepes & Drapes album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Crepes & Drapes(LP, Album) Arista ARTV 3 UK 1979 Sell This Version
BELLS 271 Al James (2) - Good Times album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Good Times(LP, Album) Bell Records BELLS 271 UK 1981 Sell This Version
RCALP 6069, PL 25452 Al James (2) - Living Legends album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Living Legends(LP) RCA, RCA RCALP 6069, PL 25452 UK 1983 Sell This Version
41 5703 4 Al James (2) - Under The Moon Of Love album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Under The Moon Of Love (Comp) Music For Pleasure, EMI 41 5703 4 UK 1985 Sell This Version
PCOM 1112 Al James (2) - Jump,Boogie & Jive album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Jump,Boogie & Jive(CD, Album) President Records PCOM 1112 UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
5215992 Al James (2) - The One & Only. Greatest & Latest album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - The One & Only. Greatest & Latest(CD, Comp) CMC Records (7) 5215992 Europe 1996 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1 C 006-96 364 Al James (2) - Sweet Music album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Sweet Music (Single) Bell Records, EMI Electrola 1 C 006-96 364 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
BELL 1387 Al James (2) - Hey Mister Christmas album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Hey Mister Christmas (Single) Bell Records BELL 1387 UK 1974 Sell This Version
BELL 1426 Al James (2) - Three Steps To Heaven album art Showaddywaddy The Party (as James) Showaddywaddy - Three Steps To Heaven (Single) Bell Records BELL 1426 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SSM001 Al James (2) - Supersonic album art Various Hey Mister Christmas (as James) Various - Supersonic (Comp) Stallion Records (3) SSM001 UK 1975 Sell This Version
BELLS 256 Al James (2) - Step Two album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Step Two (Album) Bell Records BELLS 256 UK 1975 Sell This Version
LP 5877, 2308 103 Al James (2) - Showaddywaddy album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Showaddywaddy(LP, Album) PGP RTB, Bell Records LP 5877, 2308 103 Yugoslavia 1975 Sell This Version
4C 006-97178 Al James (2) - Heavenly album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Heavenly (Single) Bell Records 4C 006-97178 Belgium 1975 Sell This Version
1C 006-96 937 Al James (2) - Heartbeat album art Showaddywaddy Lucy Jane (as James) Showaddywaddy - Heartbeat (Single) Bell Records 1C 006-96 937 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
BELL 1489 Al James (2) - Take Me In Your Arms album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Take Me In Your Arms (Single) Bell Records, EMI Electrola BELL 1489 UK 1976 Sell This Version
ADE G 11, ADEG11 Al James (2) - Hit Explosion (20 Original Hits - 20 Original Artists) album art Various Heavenly (as James) Various - Hit Explosion (20 Original Hits - 20 Original Artists)(LP, Comp) Arcade Records (3), Arcade Records (3) ADE G 11, ADEG11 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
10 C 066-97.697 Al James (2) - Trocadero album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Trocadero (Single) Bell Records 10 C 066-97.697 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
BELL 1495 Al James (2) - Under The Moon Of Love album art Showaddywaddy Lookin' Back (as James) Showaddywaddy - Under The Moon Of Love (Single) Bell Records BELL 1495 UK 1976 Sell This Version
1C 062-98 462 Al James (2) - Greatest Hits album art Showaddywaddy Showaddywaddy - Greatest Hits (Comp) Arista, EMI Electrola GmbH 1C 062-98 462 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
PRO 3024 Al James (2) - Arista/Bell album art Various Trocadero (as James) Various - Arista/Bell(LP, Promo) Bell/Arista Records PRO 3024 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version