Dean Dillon

Real Name:
Larry Dean Flynn
Profile:
American country singer / songwriter, born March 26, 1955 in Lake City, Tennessee. Also known as Dean Rutherford, Dean Dalton. He is the father of Songwriter Jessie Jo Dillon. Dean started writing songs when he was eleven years old and had his first public appearance at the age of thirteen. Then he was playing for a few years nearby Knoxville. A short-lived stint on Plantation Records, under the name Dean Dalton, produced the single Las Vegas Girl. In 1976, Dillon landed the role of Hank Williams in Opryland's Country Music Show, USA. The theme park gig indirectly helped Dillon secure his first publishing deal. Between 1979 and 1981 Dillon released 12 singles for RCA Records. He also wrote songs under his birth name Dean Rutherford. As a recording artist between 1979 and 1983, Dillon charted eight times, including one top 30 hit, I'm into the Bottle (To Get You out of My Mind). He featured on several duet albums with songwriting partner Gary Stewart. Dillon has also notably worked with a younger generation of country stars including Toby Keith and Kenny Chesney. In 2002, he was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame along with Bob Dylan and Shel Silverstein.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

AHL1-4310 Dean Dillon - Brotherly Love album art Gary Stewart And Dean Dillon Gary Stewart And Dean Dillon - Brotherly Love (Album) RCA AHL1-4310 US 1982 Sell This Version
MHL1-8602 Dean Dillon - Those Were The Days album art Gary Stewart, Dean Dillon Gary Stewart, Dean Dillon - Those Were The Days(12", MiniAlbum) RCA MHL1-8602 US 1983 Sell This Version
C4-48920 Dean Dillon - Slick Nickel album art Dean Dillon Slick Nickel (Album) Capitol Records, Inc. C4-48920 US 1988 Sell This Version
C4-92079 Dean Dillon - I've Learned To Live album art Dean Dillon I've Learned To Live (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records C4-92079 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
7567 82438-2 Dean Dillon - Hot, Country, And Single album art Dean Dillon Hot, Country, And Single (Album) Atlantic 7567 82438-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
7 82183 2 Dean Dillon - Out Of Your Ever Lovin' Mind album art Dean Dillon Out Of Your Ever Lovin' Mind (Album) Atlantic 7 82183 2 US 1991 Sell This Version
884501397384 Dean Dillon - Feather Of A Different Bird album art Dean Dillon Feather Of A Different Bird(HDCD, Album) Tenorado Records 884501397384 US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PB-11881 Dean Dillon - I'm Into The Bottle (To Get You Off My Mind) album art Dean Dillon I'm Into The Bottle (To Get You Off My Mind) (Single) RCA PB-11881 US 1979 Sell This Version
PB-12109 Dean Dillon - Nobody In His Right Mind / Smelling Like A Rose album art Dean Dillon Nobody In His Right Mind / Smelling Like A Rose RCA PB-12109 US 1980 Sell This Version
JH-12003, PB-12003 Dean Dillon - What Good Is A Heart / He's Number One album art Dean Dillon What Good Is A Heart / He's Number One (Single) RCA JH-12003, PB-12003 US 1980 Sell This Version
JH-12109 Dean Dillon Nobody In His Right Mind (Would've Left Her)(7", Mono, Promo, Bla) RCA JH-12109 US 1980 Sell This Version
JH-12234, PB-12234 Dean Dillon - They'll Never Take Me Alive album art Dean Dillon They'll Never Take Me Alive (Single) RCA, RCA JH-12234, PB-12234 US 1981 Sell This Version
JK 13049 Dean Dillon - Brotherly Love album art Gary Stewart & Dean Dillon Gary Stewart & Dean Dillon - Brotherly Love (Single) RCA JK 13049 US 1982 Sell This Version
JK-12319 Dean Dillon - Jesus Let Me Slide album art Dean Dillon Jesus Let Me Slide (Single) RCA JK-12319 US 1982 Sell This Version
JK-13295 Dean Dillon - You To Come Home To album art Dean Dillon You To Come Home To (Single) RCA JK-13295 US 1982 Sell This Version
JK-13208 Dean Dillon - Play This Old Working Day Away album art Dean Dillon Play This Old Working Day Away RCA JK-13208 US 1982 Sell This Version
JK-13401 Dean Dillon - Those Were The Days  album art Gary Stewart And Dean Dillon Gary Stewart And Dean Dillon - Those Were The Days RCA Victor JK-13401 US 1982 Sell This Version
JK-13628 Dean Dillon - Famous Last Words Of A Fool album art Dean Dillon Famous Last Words Of A Fool (Single) RCA JK-13628 US 1983 Sell This Version
JK-13472 Dean Dillon - Smokin' In The Rockies album art Gary Stewart & Dean Dillon Gary Stewart & Dean Dillon - Smokin' In The Rockies RCA, RCA JK-13472 US 1983 Sell This Version
P-B-44179 Dean Dillon - The New Never Wore Off My Sweet Baby album art Dean Dillon The New Never Wore Off My Sweet Baby (Single) Capitol Records P-B-44179 US 1988 Sell This Version
B-44239 Dean Dillon I Go To Pieces (Single) Capitol Records B-44239 US 1988 Sell This Version
B-44294 Dean Dillon - Hey Heart album art Dean Dillon Hey Heart (Single) Capitol Records B-44294 US 1988 Sell This Version
P-B-44400 Dean Dillon - It's Love That Makes You Sexy album art Dean Dillon It's Love That Makes You Sexy (Single) Capitol Records P-B-44400 US 1989 Sell This Version
7PRO-79827 Dean Dillon - Back In The Swing Of Things album art Dean Dillon Back In The Swing Of Things(7", Promo) Capitol Records 7PRO-79827 US 1989 Sell This Version
7-87774 Dean Dillon - Holed Up In Some Honky Tonk album art Dean Dillon Holed Up In Some Honky Tonk (Single) Atlantic 7-87774 US 1990 Sell This Version