Guy Carawan

Real Name:
Guy Hughes Carawan
Profile:
American folk singer, guitarist and musicologist, born July 28, 1927 in Los Angeles, California, USA, died May 2, 2015 in New Market, Tennessee, USA.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Guy Carawan - America At Play album art Peggy Seeger, Guy Carawan Peggy Seeger, Guy Carawan - America At Play (Album) His Master's Voice Australia 1958 Sell This Version
NPL 18013 Guy Carawan - American Song Train Volume One album art Alan Lomax With Peggy Seeger, Guy Carawan, John Cole (3) and Sammy Stokes Alan Lomax With Peggy Seeger, Guy Carawan, John Cole (3) and Sammy Stokes - American Song Train Volume One(LP, Album) Pye Nixa NPL 18013 UK 1958 Sell This Version
KL-1110, KL 1110 Guy Carawan - Folk-Song Saturday Night album art Alan Lomax, Peggy Seeger, Guy Carawan, John Cole (3) Alan Lomax, Peggy Seeger, Guy Carawan, John Cole (3) - Folk-Song Saturday Night(LP) Kapp Records, Kapp Records KL-1110, KL 1110 US 1958 Sell This Version
FG 3544 Guy Carawan - Songs With Guy Carawan album art Guy Carawan Songs With Guy Carawan(LP) Folkways Records FG 3544 US 1958 Sell This Version
FG 3552 Guy Carawan - This Little Light Of Mine album art Guy Carawan This Little Light Of Mine(LP) Folkways Records FG 3552 US 1959 Sell This Version
FG 3548 Guy Carawan - Sings Something Old, New, Borrowed And Blue album art Guy Carawan Sings Something Old, New, Borrowed And Blue(LP) Folkways Records FG 3548 US 1959 Sell This Version
INT 13013 Guy Carawan - The Best Of Guy Carawan album art Guy Carawan The Best Of Guy Carawan(LP) Prestige International INT 13013 US 1961 Sell This Version
SNCC-101, SNCC-627 Guy Carawan - Freedom In The Air - A Documentary On Albany, Georgia 1961-1962 album art Guy Carawan, Alan Lomax, Rev. Ben Gay Guy Carawan, Alan Lomax, Rev. Ben Gay - Freedom In The Air - A Documentary On Albany, Georgia 1961-1962(LP, Mono) Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee, Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee SNCC-101, SNCC-627 US 1962 Sell This Version
Guy Carawan - We Shall Overcome album art The Montgomery Gospel Trio, The Nashville Quartet & Guy Carawan The Montgomery Gospel Trio, The Nashville Quartet & Guy Carawan - We Shall Overcome (Album) Folkways Records US 1964 Sell This Version
SX 6065 Guy Carawan - A Guy Called Carawan album art Guy Carawan A Guy Called Carawan(LP, Album) Columbia SX 6065 UK 1967 Sell This Version
S 55 301 Guy Carawan - Freedom Now - Songs For A New America album art Guy* & Candie Carawan* Guy* & Candie Carawan* - Freedom Now - Songs For A New America(LP, Album) pläne S 55 301 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
CNL-722 Guy Carawan - The Telling Takes Me Home album art Guy Carawan The Telling Takes Me Home(LP, Album) Cur Non CNL-722 US 1972 Sell This Version
200 Guy Carawan - Sitting On Top Of The World album art Candie* And Guy Carawan Candie* And Guy Carawan - Sitting On Top Of The World(LP, Album) Not On Label 200 US 1973 Sell This Version
Guy Carawan - Sitting On Top Of The World - Mountain Songs album art Guy Carawan Sitting On Top Of The World - Mountain Songs Xenophon Germany 1974 Sell This Version
021 Guy Carawan - Green Rocky Road album art Guy Carawan Green Rocky Road(LP, Album) June Appal Recordings 021 US 1976 Sell This Version
JA 029 Guy Carawan - Jubiliee album art Guy Carawan Jubiliee(LP) June Appal Recordings JA 029 US 1979 Sell This Version
FC27272 Guy Carawan - Songs Of Struggle And Celebration album art Guy Carawan Songs Of Struggle And Celebration(LP) Flying Fish (2) FC27272 US 1982 Sell This Version
FF391 Guy Carawan - The Land Knows You're There album art Guy Carawan The Land Knows You're There(LP) Flying Fish (2) FF391 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Guy Carawan - Appalchian & Irish Tunes On Hammer Dulcimer album art Evan Carawan And Guy Carawan Evan Carawan And Guy Carawan - Appalchian & Irish Tunes On Hammer Dulcimer (Album) Flying Fish (2) Spain 1990 Sell This Version
Guy Carawan - Tree Of Life - Arbol De La Vida album art Guy Carawan Tree Of Life - Arbol De La Vida (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
none Guy Carawan - Sparkles and Shines album art Guy Carawan Sparkles and Shines(CD) Ponder Productions none US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NJE 1043 Guy Carawan - Peggy Seeger Presents Origins Of Skiffle album art Peggy Seeger, Isla Cameron And Guy Carawan Peggy Seeger, Isla Cameron And Guy Carawan - Peggy Seeger Presents Origins Of Skiffle(7", EP) Pye Nixa NJE 1043 UK 1957 Sell This Version
10 T 24 Guy Carawan - Mountain Songs And Banjo Tunes album art Guy Carawan Mountain Songs And Banjo Tunes(10") Topic Records 10 T 24 UK 1958 Sell This Version
JEA 4 Guy Carawan - Guy Carawan Sings Songs From The South album art Guy Carawan Guy Carawan Sings Songs From The South(7", EP) Collector Records JEA 4 UK 1960 Sell This Version
DB 8045 Guy Carawan - Ain't You Got A Right (To The Tree Of Life) album art Guy Carawan Ain't You Got A Right (To The Tree Of Life)(7", Promo) Columbia DB 8045 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit