Zilphia Horton

Real Name:
Zilphia Mae Johnson
Profile:
American musician, community organizer, educator, Civil Rights activist, and folklorist, born 1910 in Paris, Arkansas and died 1956 of kidney failure after accidentally drinking a glass of typewriter cleaning fluid she mistook for water. She is best known for helping to transform the song "We Shall Overcome" into a Civil Rights anthem in 1946.
Variations:

Vocals

DL 75018 Zilphia Horton - Avant Slant (One Plus 1 = II) album art John Benson Brooks Trio We Shall Overcome John Benson Brooks Trio - Avant Slant (One Plus 1 = II) (Album) Decca DL 75018 Canada 1968 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

CQ 513 Zilphia Horton - The Bitter And The Sweet album art Pete Seeger We Shall Overcome Pete Seeger - The Bitter And The Sweet(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Columbia CQ 513 US 1963 Sell This Version
CL 2101 Zilphia Horton - We Shall Overcome album art Pete Seeger We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Pete Seeger - We Shall Overcome (Album, Comp) Columbia CL 2101 US 1963 Sell This Version
STU. 42166 Zilphia Horton - We Shall Overcome album art Joan Baez Joan Baez - We Shall Overcome (Single) Vanguard STU. 42166 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
72203 Zilphia Horton - We Shall Overcome album art The Freedom Singers* We Shall Overcome (as Horton) The Freedom Singers* - We Shall Overcome (Single) Mercury 72203 US 1963 Sell This Version
VSD-2123 Zilphia Horton - In Concert Part 2 album art Joan Baez We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Joan Baez - In Concert Part 2 (Album) Vanguard VSD-2123 US 1963 Sell This Version
EP 5.718 Zilphia Horton - We Shall Overcome album art Pete Seeger We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Pete Seeger - We Shall Overcome(7", EP) CBS EP 5.718 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
JF 327 601, 327 601 JF Zilphia Horton - We Shall Overcome / Stormy Weather album art Marius Monkau We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Marius Monkau - We Shall Overcome / Stormy Weather(7", Single) Philips, Philips JF 327 601, 327 601 JF Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
CS 9013 Zilphia Horton - More Big Folk Hits album art The Brothers Four We Shall Overcome (as Horton) The Brothers Four - More Big Folk Hits (Album) Columbia CS 9013 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
1.503 Zilphia Horton - We Shall Overcome album art Pete Seeger We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Pete Seeger - We Shall Overcome CBS 1.503 Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
FA 2456 Zilphia Horton - Broadsides - Songs And Ballads Sung By Pete Seeger album art Pete Seeger We Shall Overcome Pete Seeger - Broadsides - Songs And Ballads Sung By Pete Seeger Folkways Records FA 2456 US 1964 Sell This Version
YS-361-C Zilphia Horton - Jazz Meets The Folk Song album art The Paul Winter Sextet We Shall Overcome (as Horton) The Paul Winter Sextet - Jazz Meets The Folk Song (Album) Columbia YS-361-C US 1964 Sell This Version
P 5278 Zilphia Horton - Sjunger Negro Spirituals album art Jan Sparring Och Göran Stenlund Segern Skall Bli Vår = We Shall Overcome Jan Sparring Och Göran Stenlund - Sjunger Negro Spirituals(7", EP, Blu) Hemmets Härold P 5278 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
2140 Zilphia Horton - We Shall Overcome album art Pete Seeger We Shall Overcome (as Z. Horton) Pete Seeger - We Shall Overcome (Single) CBS 2140 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
AVRS 15639 Zilphia Horton - It's All Over Now, Baby Blue album art Joan Baez We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Joan Baez - It's All Over Now, Baby Blue (EP) Amadeo AVRS 15639 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
45-AVRS 21329, AVRS 21329 Zilphia Horton - There But For Fortune / We Shall Overcome /  album art Joan Baez We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Joan Baez - There But For Fortune / We Shall Overcome / (Single) Amadeo, Amadeo 45-AVRS 21329, AVRS 21329 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
1.935 Zilphia Horton - Come To My Bedside My Darling / We Shall Overcome album art The Brothers Four We Shall Overcome (as Horton) The Brothers Four - Come To My Bedside My Darling / We Shall Overcome (Single) CBS, CBS 1.935 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
BN 26163 Zilphia Horton - Freedom Highway album art The Staple Singers We Shall Overcome (as Horton) The Staple Singers - Freedom Highway (Album) Epic BN 26163 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
271.709 TF, 271 709 TF Zilphia Horton - We Shall Overcome album art Joan Baez We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Joan Baez - We Shall Overcome (Single) Fontana 271.709 TF, 271 709 TF Scandinavia 1965 Sell This Version
S 62632 Zilphia Horton - Great Folk Songs Vol. 2 album art Various We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Various - Great Folk Songs Vol. 2(LP, Comp) CBS S 62632 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
SR-1(X) Zilphia Horton - Golden Album album art Joan Baez We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Joan Baez - Golden Album (Comp) Vanguard SR-1(X) Japan 1966 Sell This Version
LPM-3457 Zilphia Horton - Odetta In Japan album art Odetta We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Odetta - Odetta In Japan (Album) RCA Victor LPM-3457 US 1966 Sell This Version
27217 Zilphia Horton - T'Es Tout Blanc album art Les Bab's We Shall Overcome (Un Jour) (as Z. Horton) Les Bab's - T'Es Tout Blanc(7", EP) Polydor 27217 France 1966 Sell This Version
7002 Zilphia Horton - Jen Nia Mondo (Kantas Dylan Kaj Seeger) album art Duo Espera Venkos Ni En Gloro! = Me Shall Overcome (as Horton) Duo Espera - Jen Nia Mondo (Kantas Dylan Kaj Seeger)(LP, Album) Relax (2) 7002 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
S 62 695 Zilphia Horton - Folklore Konzert "Kommt Her All Ihr Leute" album art Christopher & Michael We Shall Overcome (as Horton) Christopher & Michael - Folklore Konzert "Kommt Her All Ihr Leute"(LP, Album) CBS S 62 695 Germany 1966 Sell This Version