Charlie Black

Real Name:
Charles Frank Black
Profile:
American singer / songwriter, musician, producer and engineer, born November 23 1949 in Cheverly, Maryland. He is married to songwriter Dana Hunt Oglesby . Known as Songwriter Duo Charlie & Dana Hunt Black.
Sites:
Variations:

Charlie Black Discography Tracks

Vocals

Charlie Black - Cristy Lane Is The Name album art Cristy Lane Cristy Lane - Cristy Lane Is The Name (Album) LS Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
LIBLP 1031 Cristy Lane Cristy Lane - Here's To Us(LP, Album) Liberty LIBLP 1031 New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - Twist Of Fate album art Cee Cee Chapman Cee Cee Chapman - Twist Of Fate (Album) Curb Records US 1989 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Charlie Black - Cristy Lane Is The Name album art Cristy Lane Cristy Lane - Cristy Lane Is The Name (Album) LS Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
LIBLP 1031 Cristy Lane Cristy Lane - Here's To Us(LP, Album) Liberty LIBLP 1031 New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - I Need A Lover album art Ronnie Prophet Ronnie Prophet - I Need A Lover (Album) Prophet Records (5) US 1982 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - Twist Of Fate album art Cee Cee Chapman Cee Cee Chapman - Twist Of Fate (Album) Curb Records US 1989 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Charlie Black - Heaven Is My Woman's Love album art Tommy Overstreet Tommy Overstreet - Heaven Is My Woman's Love (Single) Dot Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - Heaven Is My Woman's Love album art Tommy Overstreet Forget Him (as C. Black) Tommy Overstreet - Heaven Is My Woman's Love (Album) Dot Records US 1972 Sell This Version
BOS 2-7137 Charlie Black - Across This Land With Stompin' Tom Connors album art Stompin' Tom Connors God Made Me A Woman Stompin' Tom Connors - Across This Land With Stompin' Tom Connors(2xLP, Album) Boot Records (2) BOS 2-7137 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
BOS 2-7137, STC. 51 Charlie Black - Across This Land With Stompin' Tom Connors album art Stompin' Tom Connors God Made Me A Woman Stompin' Tom Connors - Across This Land With Stompin' Tom Connors(2xLP, Album) Boot Records (2), Boot Records (2) BOS 2-7137, STC. 51 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
6021 099 Charlie Black - Niemand Weet Hoeveel Ik Van Je Hou  album art Jimmy Frey Stuur Mij Geen Rozen (Send Me No Roses) (as Black Charlie) Jimmy Frey - Niemand Weet Hoeveel Ik Van Je Hou (7", Single) Philips 6021 099 Belgium 1973 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - I'm Not Ready Yet / If I Miss You Again Tonight album art Tommy Overstreet If I Miss You Again Tonight Tommy Overstreet - I'm Not Ready Yet / If I Miss You Again Tonight (Single) Dot Records US 1974 Sell This Version
STLP-129 Charlie Black - Memories album art Mike Hansen (8) And The Lusk Brothers Send Me No Roses Mike Hansen (8) And The Lusk Brothers - Memories(LP, Album) IGL Records STLP-129 US 1974 Sell This Version
SHA-003 Charlie Black - John Anthony Hart album art John Anthony Hart One Sweet Dreajm John Anthony Hart - John Anthony Hart(LP) Sugar Hill Records (3) SHA-003 US 1974 Sell This Version
EMBS 341 Charlie Black - If I Miss You Again Tonight album art Tommy Overstreet If I Miss You Again Tonight (as Black) Tommy Overstreet - If I Miss You Again Tonight(7", Single, Promo) Ember Records EMBS 341 UK 1975 Sell This Version
7N 45430 Charlie Black - The Greatest Love album art Tom Waite If I Miss You Again Tonight (as Black) Tom Waite - The Greatest Love(7", Promo) Pye Records 7N 45430 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SG 1019 Charlie Black - Send Me No Roses  album art Kellie (2) Send Me No Roses (as Black) Kellie (2) - Send Me No Roses (7", Single) Stag Music SG 1019 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - Cristy Lane Is The Name album art Cristy Lane Take Your Baby Home and 1 more… Cristy Lane - Cristy Lane Is The Name (Album) LS Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - Listen To Your Heart album art Paul Anka Listen To Your Heart Paul Anka - Listen To Your Heart (Album) RCA Victor Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - Sleeper Wherever I Fall album art Bobby Bare Love Is A Cold Wind (as C. Black) Bobby Bare - Sleeper Wherever I Fall (Album) CBS Australia 1978 Sell This Version
GRT-156 Charlie Black - I Can't Tell You / I'm Gonna Love You Anyway album art Cristy Lane I Can't Tell You (as C. Black) Cristy Lane - I Can't Tell You / I'm Gonna Love You Anyway(7") LS Records (2) GRT-156 US 1978 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - Love Lies album art Cristy Lane Give Me Back My Heart (as Black) and 2 more… Cristy Lane - Love Lies (Album) LS Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
KC 35445 Charlie Black - From The Inside album art Lynn Anderson I Know You're The Rain (as C. Black) Lynn Anderson - From The Inside(LP, Album) Columbia KC 35445 US 1978 Sell This Version
Charlie Black - I Just Can't Stay Married To You album art Cristy Lane I Just Can't Stay Married To You (as Black) Cristy Lane - I Just Can't Stay Married To You (Single) LS Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version