Eubie Blake

Real Name:
James Hubert Blake
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer. a frequent collaborator with Noble Sissle.

Born : February 07, 1883 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Died : February 12, 1983 in New York City, New York, USA

Inducted in the Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame in 1983. Inducted into the New York's American Theatre Hall of Fame in 1995.

In 1996 the album "The Eighty-Six Years of Eubie Blake" (1969) was included by the National Recording Preservation Board in the Library of Congress' National Recording Registry.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

L-407 Eubie Blake - Jamming At Rudi's, No. 1 album art Conrad Janis, Bob Wilber, Dick Smith (11), Tom Sharpsteen, Pops Foster, Eubie Blake, Danny Barker, John Jeffrey (2), Freddy Moore* Conrad Janis, Bob Wilber, Dick Smith (11), Tom Sharpsteen, Pops Foster, Eubie Blake, Danny Barker, John Jeffrey (2), Freddy Moore* - Jamming At Rudi's, No. 1(10", Album) Circle L-407 US 1951 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - The Wizard Of The Ragtime Piano album art Eubie Blake The Wizard Of The Ragtime Piano (Album) 20th Fox France 1958 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - The Marches I Played On The Old Ragtime Piano  album art Eubie Blake The Marches I Played On The Old Ragtime Piano (Album) 20th Fox US 1960 Sell This Version
C-1900 Eubie Blake - Golden Reunion In Ragtime album art Eubie Blake, Joe Jordan (2) And Charles Thompson (4) Eubie Blake, Joe Jordan (2) And Charles Thompson (4) - Golden Reunion In Ragtime(LP, Album) Stereoddities C-1900 US 1962 Sell This Version
EBM 1 Eubie Blake - Volume 1 Featuring Ivan Harold Browning album art Eubie Blake Volume 1 Featuring Ivan Harold Browning(LP) Eubie Blake Music EBM 1 US 1971 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - At The Piano album art Eubie Blake At The Piano (Album) London Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - Rags To Classics album art Eubie Blake Rags To Classics Eubie Blake Music UK 1972 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - 1921 - Vol. 2 Rare Piano Rolls Of Early Blues And Spirituals album art Eubie Blake 1921 - Vol. 2 Rare Piano Rolls Of Early Blues And Spirituals (Comp) Biograph US 1973 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - The Eighty-Six Years Of Eubie Blake album art Eubie Blake The Eighty-Six Years Of Eubie Blake (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - Blues And Ragtime Volume 1 album art Eubie Blake Blues And Ragtime Volume 1 (Comp) Biograph Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - Live Concert album art Eubie Blake Live Concert (Album) Eubie Blake Music US 1974 Sell This Version
S-36075 Eubie Blake - Rosebud: Marches And Rags Of Scott Joplin & Kerry Mills, Eubie Blake, Harry Guy album art Scott Joplin, Kerry Mills, Eubie Blake, Harry Guy* / Lee Erwin Scott Joplin, Kerry Mills, Eubie Blake, Harry Guy* / Lee Erwin - Rosebud: Marches And Rags Of Scott Joplin & Kerry Mills, Eubie Blake, Harry Guy(LP, Album) Angel Records S-36075 US 1974 Sell This Version
EBM-6 Eubie Blake - Introducing Jim Hession album art Eubie Blake Introducing Jim Hession(LP, ste) Eubie Blake Music EBM-6 US 1974 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - 91 Years Young - Pianos Solos - Jazz Festival Nice 74 album art Eubie Blake 91 Years Young - Pianos Solos - Jazz Festival Nice 74 (Album) RCA France 1975 Sell This Version
2C 064-81716 Eubie Blake - Rosebud: Marches And Rags Of Scott Joplin & Kerry Mills, Eubie Blake, Harry Guy album art Scott Joplin, Kerry Mills, Eubie Blake, Harry Guy* / Lee Erwin Scott Joplin, Kerry Mills, Eubie Blake, Harry Guy* / Lee Erwin - Rosebud: Marches And Rags Of Scott Joplin & Kerry Mills, Eubie Blake, Harry Guy(LP, Album) Pathé Marconi, EMI 2C 064-81716 France 1975 Sell This Version
EBM-8 Eubie Blake - Eubie Blake And His Proteges - Live At The Theatre De Lys album art Eubie Blake, Jim Hession, Mike Lipskin, Terry Waldo Eubie Blake, Jim Hession, Mike Lipskin, Terry Waldo - Eubie Blake And His Proteges - Live At The Theatre De Lys(LP, Album) Eubie Blake Music EBM-8 US 1976 Sell This Version
EBM-9 Eubie Blake - Song Hits album art Eubie Blake Song Hits(LP) Eubie Blake Music EBM-9 US 1976 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - Jazz Piano Masters. Live At The New School album art Teddy Wilson, Claude Hopkins, Dill Jones, Eubie Blake Teddy Wilson, Claude Hopkins, Dill Jones, Eubie Blake - Jazz Piano Masters. Live At The New School (Album) Chiaroscuro Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - Wild About Eubie album art Joan Morris And William Bolcom [With] Guest Artist Eubie Blake Joan Morris And William Bolcom [With] Guest Artist Eubie Blake - Wild About Eubie (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1977 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - Eubie! A New Musical Revue album art Eubie Blake Eubie! A New Musical Revue (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
MM 20013 Eubie Blake - An American Classic: Eubie Blake (The American Saxophone Quartet Performs The Music Of James Hubert Blake) album art Eubie Blake - The Amherst Saxophone Quartet Eubie Blake - The Amherst Saxophone Quartet - An American Classic: Eubie Blake (The American Saxophone Quartet Performs The Music Of James Hubert Blake)(LP, Album) Musicmasters MM 20013 US 1981 Sell This Version
Eubie Blake - Tricky Fingers album art Eubie Blake Tricky Fingers (Album) Quicksilver Records US 1985 Sell This Version
LSP 982208-1 Eubie Blake - Ragtime, 86 Years album art Eubie Blake Ragtime, 86 Years(LP, RE) CBS LSP 982208-1 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
TJA-12006 Eubie Blake - Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz With Guest Eubie Blake album art McPartland* / Blake* McPartland* / Blake* - Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz With Guest Eubie Blake(CD, Album) The Jazz Alliance TJA-12006 US 1993 Sell This Version
EBM-3 Eubie Blake - And His Friends Edith Wilson & Ivan Harold Browning album art Eubie Blake And His Friends Edith Wilson & Ivan Harold Browning(LP, Album) Eubie Blake Music EBM-3 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit