Mihaela Runceanu

Mihaela Runceanu

Real Name:
Mihaela Valentina Runceanu
Profile:
Born on May 4th, 1955 in Buzău where she studied violin at the "Margareta Sterian" Art High School. Mihaela Runceanu graduated the Romanian National Conservatory of Music in 1978. Between 1980 and up until her death, she was a very successful music teacher at the famous Popular School of Arts in Bucharest. After taking part in some national pop music contests, Mihaela Runceanu debuted on the Romanian National Television and Radio in 1976. She became a star in Romania in 1984 with a romanian version of the hit song "Paradise" (Joel Diamond, L. Russell Brown). Between 1985 and 1989 she was one of the most popular romanian singers, appearing frequently on the Romanian National Television and Radio and releasing some major hit songs.
She died November 1st, 1989. She was murdered.
She was the cousin of Xenti Runceanu.
Sites:

Mihaela Runceanu Discography

Albums

Mihaela Runceanu Mihaela Runceanu (Album) Electrecord Romania 1987 Sell This Version
Mihaela Runceanu Pentru Voi, Muguri Noi (Album) Electrecord Romania 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ST-EDC 10.757 Mihaela Runceanu Luna / Ce Frumos Am Visat!(7") Electrecord ST-EDC 10.757 Romania 1983 Sell This Version

Compilations

EDC 334 Mihaela Runceanu Vom Fi Mereu(CD, Comp) Electrecord EDC 334 Romania 1999 Sell This Version
none Mihaela Runceanu Mihaela Runceanu(CD, Comp) Jurnalul Național, Electrecord, Intercont Music none Romania 2007 Sell This Version
EDC 965 Mihaela Runceanu Și Roxana Popescu Mihaela Runceanu Și Roxana Popescu - Mihaela Runceanu Și Roxana Popescu(CD, Comp) Electrecord EDC 965 Romania 2010 Sell This Version
EDC 1065, none Mihaela Runceanu Iartă(CD, Comp) Electrecord, Roton EDC 1065, none Romania 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit