Danny Elfman

Real Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman
Profile:
American musician and composer. Born 29 May 1953 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Danny Elfman was the lead vocalist and creative force behind the Los Angeles-based band Oingo Boingo from 1976 until its breakup in 1995. In addition he is well known for his work on motion picture soundtracks, particularly through his long-time collaborations with movie producer/director, Tim Burton (2).
He has also composed several tv-show themes, including the Simpsons, Desperate Housewives and Sledge Hammer!. In 2005 he released his first non-movie related classical work "Serenada Schizophrana".

Married to actress Bridget Fonda. Brother of Richard Elfman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Danny Elfman Discography Tracks

Albums

Danny Elfman - So-Lo album art Danny Elfman So-Lo (Album) MCA Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Big Top Pee-Wee (The Original  Soundtrack Album) album art Danny Elfman Big Top Pee-Wee (The Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) Arista US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Wisdom ( Original Motion Picture Soundtrack ) album art Danny Elfman Wisdom ( Original Motion Picture Soundtrack ) (Album) Varèse Sarabande, Varèse Sarabande US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Pee-Wee's Big Adventure / Back To School - Original Motion Picture Scores album art Danny Elfman Pee-Wee's Big Adventure / Back To School - Original Motion Picture Scores (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Beetlejuice (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Geffen Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Midnight Run (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Midnight Run (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Batman (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Danny Elfman Batman (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Clive Barker's Nightbreed (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Clive Barker's Nightbreed (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Dick Tracy (Original Score) album art Danny Elfman Dick Tracy (Original Score) (Album) Sire Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Forbidden Zone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman / The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* Danny Elfman / The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* - Forbidden Zone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Darkman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Darkman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Edward Scissorhands (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Edward Scissorhands (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Pure Luck - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Jonathan Sheffer, Danny Elfman Jonathan Sheffer, Danny Elfman - Pure Luck - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Varèse Sarabande Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Batman Returns (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Danny Elfman Batman Returns (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Article 99 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Article 99 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande Digital US 1992 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Sommersby (Music From The Original Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Sommersby (Music From The Original Soundtrack) (Album) Elektra, Elektra Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Army Of Darkness (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Joseph LoDuca / Danny Elfman Joseph LoDuca / Danny Elfman - Army Of Darkness (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1993 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Walt Disney Records Indonesia 1993 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Shrunken Heads (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Richard Band / Danny Elfman Richard Band / Danny Elfman - Shrunken Heads (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Moonstone Records (2) US 1994 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Black Beauty Original Soundtrack album art Danny Elfman Black Beauty Original Soundtrack (Album) Giant Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - To Die For (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman To Die For (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1995 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Dolores Claiborne (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)  album art Danny Elfman Dolores Claiborne (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Colosseum Music Entertainment GmbH, Varèse Sarabande US 1995 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Mission: Impossible (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Danny Elfman Mission: Impossible (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Point Music Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Extreme Measures album art Danny Elfman Extreme Measures (Album) Varèse Sarabande Germany 1996 Sell This Version
MCAD-11469 Danny Elfman - The Frighteners (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Danny Elfman The Frighteners (Music From The Motion Picture)(CD, Album) MCA Soundtracks MCAD-11469 US 1996 Sell This Version