Real Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman
Profile:
American musician and composer. Born 29 May 1953 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Danny Elfman was the lead vocalist and creative force behind the Los Angeles-based band Oingo Boingo from 1976 until its breakup in 1995. In addition he is well known for his work on motion picture soundtracks, particularly through his long-time collaborations with movie producer/director, Tim Burton (2).
He has also composed several tv-show themes, including the Simpsons, Desperate Housewives and Sledge Hammer!. In 2005 he released his first non-movie related classical work "Serenada Schizophrana".

Married to actress Bridget Fonda. Brother of Richard Elfman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Danny Elfman - Music For A Darkened Theatre (Film & Television Music Volume One) album art Danny Elfman Music For A Darkened Theatre (Film & Television Music Volume One) (Comp) MCA Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Music For A Darkened Theatre - Film & Television Music - Volume Two album art Danny Elfman Music For A Darkened Theatre - Film & Television Music - Volume Two (Comp) MCA Soundtracks US 1996 Sell This Version
SILCD1261 Danny Elfman - Music From The Films Of Tim Burton album art Danny Elfman, Stephen Sondheim, Howard Shore Danny Elfman, Stephen Sondheim, Howard Shore - Music From The Films Of Tim Burton(CD, Comp) Silva Screen SILCD1261 UK 2008 Sell This Version
2-525172 Danny Elfman - The Danny Elfman & Tim Burton 25th Anniversary Music Box album art Danny Elfman The Danny Elfman & Tim Burton 25th Anniversary Music Box(16xCD, Album, Comp, Ltd + DVD + Box, Ltd) Warner Bros. Records 2-525172 US 2011 Sell This Version
S1111162 Danny Elfman - Le Monde De Tim Burton album art Danny Elfman Le Monde De Tim Burton(CD, Comp) FGL Productions S.A., Silva France S1111162 France 2011 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1327 Danny Elfman - The Danny Elfman Batman Collection album art Danny Elfman The Danny Elfman Batman Collection(4xCD, Album, Comp, Ltd) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1327 US 2014 Sell This Version