Real Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman
Profile:
American musician and composer. Born 29 May 1953 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Danny Elfman was the lead vocalist and creative force behind the Los Angeles-based band Oingo Boingo from 1976 until its breakup in 1995. In addition he is well known for his work on motion picture soundtracks, particularly through his long-time collaborations with movie producer/director, Tim Burton (2).
He has also composed several tv-show themes, including the Simpsons, Desperate Housewives and Sledge Hammer!. In 2005 he released his first non-movie related classical work "Serenada Schizophrana".

Married to actress Bridget Fonda. Brother of Richard Elfman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Danny Elfman - Only A Lad album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Only A Lad (Album) A&M Records, I.R.S. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Nothing To Fear album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Nothing To Fear (Album) A&M Records, I.R.S. Records New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Good For Your Soul album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Good For Your Soul (Album) A&M Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - So-Lo album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - So-Lo (Album) MCA Records Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Dead Man's Party album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Dead Man's Party (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Boi-Ngo album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Boi-Ngo (Album) MCA Records US 1987 Sell This Version
VSD-5209, VS 5209-2 Danny Elfman - Wisdom ( Original Motion Picture Soundtrack ) album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Wisdom ( Original Motion Picture Soundtrack )(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande, Varèse Sarabande VSD-5209, VS 5209-2 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Boingo Alive (Celebration Of A Decade 1979-1988) album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Boingo Alive (Celebration Of A Decade 1979-1988) (Album) MCA Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Skeletons In The Closet: The Best Of Oingo Boingo album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Skeletons In The Closet: The Best Of Oingo Boingo (Comp) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1989 Sell This Version
VSC-5268 Danny Elfman - Forbidden Zone album art Danny Elfman / The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* Squeezit The Moocher (Minnie The Moocher) Danny Elfman / The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* - Forbidden Zone(Cass, Album, RE) Varèse Sarabande VSC-5268 US 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Music For A Darkened Theatre (Film & Television Music Volume One) album art Danny Elfman Wisdom - and 5 more… Danny Elfman - Music For A Darkened Theatre (Film & Television Music Volume One) (Comp) MCA Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Best O' Boingo album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Best O' Boingo (Comp) MCA Records, Columbia House Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Jack's Lament and 7 more… Danny Elfman - Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Walt Disney Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Boingo album art Boingo* Boingo* - Boingo (Album) Giant Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Farewell: Live From The Universal Amphitheatre album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Farewell: Live From The Universal Amphitheatre (Album) A&M Records US 1996 Sell This Version
IPC29 Danny Elfman - Obtainium album art Skeleton Key Skeleton Key - Obtainium(CD, Album) Ipecac Recordings IPC29 US 2002 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Tim Burton's Corpse Bride album art Danny Elfman The Wedding Song and 1 more… Danny Elfman - Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (Album) Warner Sunset Records Europe 2005 Sell This Version
TV-1170-2 Danny Elfman - All-Time Top 100 TV Themes album art Various The Simpsons Various - All-Time Top 100 TV Themes(2xCD, Comp) TVT Records TV-1170-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Wanted (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman The Little Things Danny Elfman - Wanted (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Lakeshore Records Germany 2008 Sell This Version
1000179745 Danny Elfman - Urgh! A Music War album art Various Ain't This The Life (as Danny Elsman) Various - Urgh! A Music War(DVD-V, MOD) Warner Home Video 1000179745 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Danny Elfman - The Little Things (UNKLE Variation) album art Danny Elfman & UNKLE Danny Elfman & UNKLE - The Little Things (UNKLE Variation)(File, AAC) Back Lot Music none UK 2009
Danny Elfman - The Music Of DC Comics: 75th Anniversary Collection album art Various The Batman Theme (Album Version) Various - The Music Of DC Comics: 75th Anniversary Collection (Comp) WaterTower Music US 2010 Sell This Version
2784183 Various Kenton Various - Real Steel (Music From The Motion Picture)(CD, Comp) Interscope Records 2784183 Australasia 2011 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - The Girl On The Train album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - The Girl On The Train (Album) Sony Classical US 2016 Sell This Version
19075833162 Danny Elfman - Justice League (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Justice League (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, S/Edition, Ste) Sony Classical 19075833162 France 2018 Sell This Version