Real Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman
Profile:
American musician and composer. Born 29 May 1953 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Danny Elfman was the lead vocalist and creative force behind the Los Angeles-based band Oingo Boingo from 1976 until its breakup in 1995. In addition he is well known for his work on motion picture soundtracks, particularly through his long-time collaborations with movie producer/director, Tim Burton (2).
He has also composed several tv-show themes, including the Simpsons, Desperate Housewives and Sledge Hammer!. In 2005 he released his first non-movie related classical work "Serenada Schizophrana".

Married to actress Bridget Fonda. Brother of Richard Elfman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Danny Elfman - So-Lo album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - So-Lo (Album) MCA Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack - Beverly Hills Cop album art Various Gratitude Various - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack - Beverly Hills Cop (Comp, Album) MCA Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Gratitude album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Gratitude (Single, Maxi) MCA Records US 1984 Sell This Version
MCAC-5553 Danny Elfman - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack "Beverly Hills Cop" album art Various Gratitude Various - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack "Beverly Hills Cop"(Cass, Album, Comp) MCA Records, Inc. MCAC-5553 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Stay album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Stay (Single) MCA Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Weird Science album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Weird Science (Single) MCA Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Just Another Day album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Just Another Day (Single) MCA Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Weird Science - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Weird Science Various - Weird Science - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack (Comp) MCA Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Dead Man's Party album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Dead Man's Party (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Something Wild - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Not My Slave Various - Something Wild - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack (Comp) MCA Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Stay / Dead Man's Party album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Stay / Dead Man's Party (Single) MCA Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Pain album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Pain (Single) MCA Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Various No One Lives Forever Various - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) I.R.S. Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Live! For Life album art Various Take Your Medicine Various - Live! For Life (Album) I.R.S. Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
MCA-6175 Danny Elfman - Back To School (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Dead Man's Party Various - Back To School (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack)(LP, Album, Pin) MCA Records MCA-6175 US 1986 Sell This Version
3415-1 Danny Elfman - The Big Mix Volume One-Extended Mixes album art Various Weird Science (Extended Dance Version) Various - The Big Mix Volume One-Extended Mixes(LP, Album, Comp) MCA Records 3415-1 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Boi-Ngo album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Boi-Ngo (Album) MCA Records Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - We Close Our Eyes album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - We Close Our Eyes (Single) MCA Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Summer School • Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Happy Various - Summer School • Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Comp, Album) Chrysalis US 1987 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Not My Slave album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Not My Slave (Single) MCA Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Midnight Run (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Midnight Run (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Boingo Alive (Celebration Of A Decade 1979-1988) album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Boingo Alive (Celebration Of A Decade 1979-1988) (Album) MCA Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Big Top Pee-Wee (The Original  Soundtrack Album) album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Big Top Pee-Wee (The Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) Arista US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Day-O (From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Beetlejuice) album art Harry Belafonte Harry Belafonte - Day-O (From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Beetlejuice) (Single) Geffen Records Australasia 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Wisdom ( Original Motion Picture Soundtrack ) album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Wisdom ( Original Motion Picture Soundtrack ) (Album) Varèse Sarabande, Varèse Sarabande Germany 1988 Sell This Version