Real Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman
Profile:
American musician and composer. Born 29 May 1953 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Danny Elfman was the lead vocalist and creative force behind the Los Angeles-based band Oingo Boingo from 1976 until its breakup in 1995. In addition he is well known for his work on motion picture soundtracks, particularly through his long-time collaborations with movie producer/director, Tim Burton (2).
He has also composed several tv-show themes, including the Simpsons, Desperate Housewives and Sledge Hammer!. In 2005 he released his first non-movie related classical work "Serenada Schizophrana".

Married to actress Bridget Fonda. Brother of Richard Elfman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Danny Elfman - I.R.S. Greatest Hits Vols. 2 & 3 album art Various Only A Lad Various - I.R.S. Greatest Hits Vols. 2 & 3 (Comp, Album) I.R.S. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Only A Lad album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Only A Lad (Album) A&M Records, I.R.S. Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Nothing To Fear album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Nothing To Fear (Album) A&M Records, I.R.S. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Late One Night album art Robert Williams* Gotta Be Nice Robert Williams* - Late One Night (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Forbidden Zone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* - Forbidden Zone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Milan France 1983 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Good For Your Soul album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Good For Your Soul (Album) A&M Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - So-Lo album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - So-Lo (Album) MCA Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Dead Man's Party album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Dead Man's Party (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Boi-Ngo album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Boi-Ngo (Album) MCA Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Boingo Alive (Celebration Of A Decade 1979-1988) album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Boingo Alive (Celebration Of A Decade 1979-1988) (Album) MCA Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Skeletons In The Closet: The Best Of Oingo Boingo album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Skeletons In The Closet: The Best Of Oingo Boingo (Comp) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Dark At The End Of The Tunnel album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Dark At The End Of The Tunnel (Album) MCA Records Mexico 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Best O' Boingo album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Best O' Boingo (Comp) MCA Records, Columbia House Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Edel Company Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Boingo album art Boingo* Boingo* - Boingo (Album) Giant Records Australia 1994 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Classic Disney Volume III album art Various Jack's Lament Various - Classic Disney Volume III (Comp) Walt Disney Records Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Farewell: Live From The Universal Amphitheatre album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Farewell: Live From The Universal Amphitheatre (Album) A&M Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Charlie And The Chocolate Factory (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Charlie And The Chocolate Factory (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Sunset Records France 2005 Sell This Version