Real Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman
Profile:
American musician and composer. Born 29 May 1953 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Danny Elfman was the lead vocalist and creative force behind the Los Angeles-based band Oingo Boingo from 1976 until its breakup in 1995. In addition he is well known for his work on motion picture soundtracks, particularly through his long-time collaborations with movie producer/director, Tim Burton (2).
He has also composed several tv-show themes, including the Simpsons, Desperate Housewives and Sledge Hammer!. In 2005 he released his first non-movie related classical work "Serenada Schizophrana".

Married to actress Bridget Fonda. Brother of Richard Elfman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
1001, 45-1001 Danny Elfman - You Got Your Baby Back album art Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* - You Got Your Baby Back(7", Single) Pelican Records (2), Pelican Records (2) 1001, 45-1001 US 1976 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Oingo Boingo album art Oingo Boingo Only A Lad (as D. Elfman) and 2 more… Oingo Boingo - Oingo Boingo (EP) I.R.S. Records US 1980 Sell This Version
SP 70950 Danny Elfman - I.R.S. Greatest Hits Volume 1 album art Various Only A Lad (as D.Elfman) and 1 more… Various - I.R.S. Greatest Hits Volume 1(LP, Comp, Promo) I.R.S. Records SP 70950 US 1980 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - I.R.S. Greatest Hits Vols. 2 & 3 album art Various Only A Lad (as Elfman) Various - I.R.S. Greatest Hits Vols. 2 & 3 (Comp, Album) I.R.S. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Only A Lad album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Only A Lad (Single) I.R.S. Records US 1980 Sell This Version
L 161 Danny Elfman - URGH! A Music War album art Various Ain't This The Life Various - URGH! A Music War(LP, Album, Promo, Smplr) A&M Records L 161 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Only A Lad album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Only A Lad (Album) A&M Records, I.R.S. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Illegal Greatest Hits album art Various Only A Lad (as Elfman) Various - Illegal Greatest Hits (Comp) Illegal Records (2) Denmark 1981 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - URGH! A Music War album art Various Ain't This The Life Various - URGH! A Music War (Album, Comp) A&M Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
K-8543 Danny Elfman - Little Girls album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Little Girls(7", Single) A&M Records K-8543 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
SP-17169 Danny Elfman - Selections From Urgh! A Music War album art Various Ain't This The Life Various - Selections From Urgh! A Music War(LP, Comp, Promo) A&M Records SP-17169 US 1981 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Nothing To Fear album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Nothing To Fear (Album) A&M Records, I.R.S. Records New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
SP-17203 Danny Elfman - Private Life / Whole Day Off / Nothing To Fear / Grey Matter album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Private Life / Whole Day Off / Nothing To Fear / Grey Matter(12", Promo) A&M Records SP-17203 US 1982 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Fast Times At Ridgemont High • Music From The Motion Picture album art Various Goodbye, Goodbye Various - Fast Times At Ridgemont High • Music From The Motion Picture (Album, Comp) Full Moon, Asylum Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
2504, 2504-S Danny Elfman - Whole Day Off album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Whole Day Off(7", Mono, Promo) A&M Records, A&M Records, I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records 2504, 2504-S US 1982 Sell This Version
S-304 30, S 30430 Danny Elfman - Nothing To Fear album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Nothing To Fear(7", Single) A&M Records, A&M Records S-304 30, S 30430 Bolivia 1982 Sell This Version
AM SP 17204, SP-17204 Danny Elfman - Back To School With A Beat album art Various Private Life Various - Back To School With A Beat(LP, Comp) A&M Records, A&M Records AM SP 17204, SP-17204 US 1982 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Wake Up (It's 1984) album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Wake Up (It's 1984) (Single) A&M Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Good For Your Soul album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Good For Your Soul (Album) A&M Records, I.R.S. Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Forbidden Zone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* - Forbidden Zone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Milan France 1983 Sell This Version
SP-17242 Danny Elfman - Nothing Bad Ever Happens / Who Do You Want To Be album art Oingo Boingo Oingo Boingo - Nothing Bad Ever Happens / Who Do You Want To Be(12", Promo) A&M Records SP-17242 US 1983 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - So-Lo album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - So-Lo (Album) MCA Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
ILP 26138 Danny Elfman - Despedida De Soltero ("Bachelor Party") - Banda Sonora Original De La Película album art Various Something Isn't Right (as Elfman) and 1 more… Various - Despedida De Soltero ("Bachelor Party") - Banda Sonora Original De La Película(LP, Album) Illegal Records (2) ILP 26138 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack - Beverly Hills Cop album art Various Gratitude (as D. Elfman) Various - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack - Beverly Hills Cop (Comp, Album) MCA Records Israel 1984 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Gratitude album art Danny Elfman Danny Elfman - Gratitude (Single, Maxi) MCA Records US 1984 Sell This Version