D. Elfman

Real Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman
Profile:
American musician and composer. Born 29 May 1953 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Danny Elfman was the lead vocalist and creative force behind the Los Angeles-based band Oingo Boingo from 1976 until its breakup in 1995. In addition he is well known for his work on motion picture soundtracks, particularly through his long-time collaborations with movie producer/director, Tim Burton (2).
He has also composed several tv-show themes, including the Simpsons, Desperate Housewives and Sledge Hammer!. In 2005 he released his first non-movie related classical work "Serenada Schizophrana".

Married to actress Bridget Fonda. Brother of Richard Elfman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Danny Elfman - So-Lo album art Danny Elfman So-Lo (Album) MCA Records US 1984 Sell This Version
VSC-5268 Danny Elfman - Forbidden Zone album art Danny Elfman / The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* Danny Elfman / The Mystic Knights Of The Oingo Boingo* - Forbidden Zone(Cass, Album, RE) Varèse Sarabande VSC-5268 US 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Danny Elfman - Gratitude album art Danny Elfman Gratitude (Single, Maxi) MCA Records US 1984 Sell This Version