D.Elfman

Real Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman
Profile:
American musician and composer. Born 29 May 1953 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Danny Elfman was the lead vocalist and creative force behind the Los Angeles-based band Oingo Boingo from 1976 until its breakup in 1995. In addition he is well known for his work on motion picture soundtracks, particularly through his long-time collaborations with movie producer/director, Tim Burton (2).
He has also composed several tv-show themes, including the Simpsons, Desperate Housewives and Sledge Hammer!. In 2005 he released his first non-movie related classical work "Serenada Schizophrana".

Married to actress Bridget Fonda. Brother of Richard Elfman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

SP 70950 Danny Elfman - I.R.S. Greatest Hits Volume 1 album art Various Only A Lad (as D.Elfman) and 1 more… Various - I.R.S. Greatest Hits Volume 1(LP, Comp, Promo) I.R.S. Records SP 70950 US 1980 Sell This Version
TVPMCD 804 Danny Elfman - American Television's Greatest Hits album art Various Sledgehammer (as D.Elfman) Various - American Television's Greatest Hits(2xCD, Comp) Primetime TVPMCD 804 UK 1994 Sell This Version
981 924-6 Danny Elfman - N°1 Séries TV album art Various Les Contes De La Crypte and 1 more… Various - N°1 Séries TV(4xCD, Comp) Universal, U.L.M TV Market 981 924-6 France 2004 Sell This Version
Danny Elfman - Objectif : Thunes album art Ultra Vomit Gremlins At The Gates (as D.Elfman) Ultra Vomit - Objectif : Thunes (Album) Listenable Records France 2008 Sell This Version