Daniel Elfman

Real Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman
Profile:
American musician and composer. Born 29 May 1953 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Danny Elfman was the lead vocalist and creative force behind the Los Angeles-based band Oingo Boingo from 1976 until its breakup in 1995. In addition he is well known for his work on motion picture soundtracks, particularly through his long-time collaborations with movie producer/director, Tim Burton (2).
He has also composed several tv-show themes, including the Simpsons, Desperate Housewives and Sledge Hammer!. In 2005 he released his first non-movie related classical work "Serenada Schizophrana".

Married to actress Bridget Fonda. Brother of Richard Elfman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Danny Elfman - The No.1 Sci-Fi Album album art Various Batman (as Daniel Elfman) Various - The No.1 Sci-Fi Album (Comp) PolyGram TV Canada 1997 Sell This Version
GTVCD20 Danny Elfman - Hardcore Adrenaline 3 album art Stu Allan + DJ Seduction The Simpsons (The Decibel Junkiez Remix) (as Daniel Elfman) Stu Allan + DJ Seduction - Hardcore Adrenaline 3(3xCD, Mixed) Gut TV GTVCD20 UK 2007 Sell This Version
n°190078 Danny Elfman - Swinging Christmas album art Benjamin Lacombe & Olivia Ruiz What's This (as Daniel Elfman) Benjamin Lacombe & Olivia Ruiz - Swinging Christmas(CD) Albin Michel Jeunesse, Polydor, Universal Music France n°190078 France 2012 Sell This Version