Klonavenus

Klonavenus

Real Name:
Saffio & Paolo Chemnitz
Profile:
KLONAVENUS was born in Rome during 2005, after the meeting of Saffio (music & programming) and Paolo Chemnitz (vocals & lyrics).
After two acclaimed demos, KLONAVENUS signed a contract with The Fossil Dungeon (an american digital music label) and released “Metropolights” during 2007. This EP was ‘top demo’ on :Ritual: magazine, the most important magazine in Italy about goth & industrial music.
One year later the band released a compilation of unreleased tracks, appeared on a lot of compilations and during 2010 they were back again with a new single, “The Loser” (also remixed by Dismantled, Autodafeh and Ginger Snap5) and with an official videoclip.
At the same time, KLONAVENUS played live supporting bands like Clan Of Xymox, Din [A] Tod, Spetsnaz, Ad:Key, Container 90, Gothika, Krisma and more. On december 2011 KLONAVENUS were back on stage supporting Colony 5 and Restricted Area. In the meanwhile, the song "Your Wintertime" appeared on the russian compilation "Rock Oracle Magazine".
Their music may be defined as a catchy mix between synthpop, EBM and electro-goth. The 1st of December 2012 KLONAVENUS released the official debut album "Klonawelt", out on E|K product label, playing on stage with Solitary Experiments.
During the spring 2015, Klonavenus released their second album, "Angst": when electro body wave meets darkelectro.
Sites:
Members:

Klonavenus Discography

Albums

none Klonavenus The Shining Process(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Klonavenus Self-released) none Italy 2006 Sell This Version
FD0023 Klonavenus Metropolights(CDr, Album, Enh) The Fossil Dungeon FD0023 US 2007 Sell This Version
EKPCD022 Klonavenus KlonaWelt(CD, Album) EK Product EKPCD022 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
SRRCD014 Klonavenus Angst(CD, Album) Space Race Records (2) SRRCD014 Italy 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Klonavenus Klonavenus(CDr, EP) Not On Label (Klonavenus Self-released) none Italy 2005 Sell This Version
Klonavenus The Loser (Single) Not On Label (Klonavenus Self-released) Italy 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

Klonavenus Consumed Dreams (A Compilation Of Unreleased Tracks 2005-2009) (Comp) Not On Label (Klonavenus Self-released) Italy 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit