Wim Kan

Real Name:
Willem Cornelis Kan
Profile:
Dutch cabaret artist.
Born January 15, 1911 in Scheveningen, The Netherlands.
Died September 8, 1983 in Nijmegen, The Netherlands.

Wim Kan was the founder of ABC-Cabaret (1936-1969) which was a rich source of young talents.
His "oudejaarsconferences" (New Year's Eve speeches) made him famous, especially as a radio artist. He didn't perform on television untill 1973. From then on his three-yearly speeches were immensely popular in The Netherlands.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Wim Kan

Albums

106.818 R, 106 818 R Wim Kan - Dag Koningin, Dag Prins! album art Wim Kan Dag Koningin, Dag Prins!(10", Album) Philips, Philips 106.818 R, 106 818 R Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
Wim Kan - 12 Miljoen Oliebollen Op Aardgas (Oudejaarsavond 1963) album art Wim Kan 12 Miljoen Oliebollen Op Aardgas (Oudejaarsavond 1963) (Album) Philips Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
PL 12 952, PL 12 952 L Wim Kan - Uren Dagen Maanden Jaren 1954 1956 1958 1960 1963 (Hoogtepunten Uit Alle Oudejaars-Conferences) (Niet Eerder Op Plaat Verschenen) album art Wim Kan Uren Dagen Maanden Jaren 1954 1956 1958 1960 1963 (Hoogtepunten Uit Alle Oudejaars-Conferences) (Niet Eerder Op Plaat Verschenen)(LP, Album, Mono) Philips, Philips PL 12 952, PL 12 952 L Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
Wim Kan - Lachend Over De Loongrens (Potje Op 't Vuur, Voor 't Laatste Uur) Een Oudejaarsavondsprookje Verteld Door Wim Kan album art Wim Kan Lachend Over De Loongrens (Potje Op 't Vuur, Voor 't Laatste Uur) Een Oudejaarsavondsprookje Verteld Door Wim Kan Philips, Philips Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
6802 590 Wim Kan - Een Uur-tje "Komische Humor" album art Wim Kan Een Uur-tje "Komische Humor"(LP, Album) Westside Stereo Records 6802 590 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Wim Kan - Oudejaarsavond 1973 album art Wim Kan Oudejaarsavond 1973 (Album) Polydor Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Wim Kan - Oudejaarsavond 1976 album art Wim Kan Oudejaarsavond 1976 (Album) VARAgram, VARAgram Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
ISBN 978 90 2345 215 7, 6810 990, 6810 991 Wim Kan - 't Koffertje Van Wim Kan album art Wim Kan 't Koffertje Van Wim Kan(2xLP, Album + Box) De Bezige Bij, De Bezige Bij, De Bezige Bij ISBN 978 90 2345 215 7, 6810 990, 6810 991 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
EZ 39 Wim Kan - Oudejaarsavond 1979 album art Wim Kan Oudejaarsavond 1979(LP, Album) VARAgram EZ 39 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
ES 156 Wim Kan - Oudejaarsavond 1982 album art Wim Kan Oudejaarsavond 1982(LP) VARAgram ES 156 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
8302 291 Wim Kan - Gisteren (Historische Theateropnamen Van Wim Kan) album art Wim Kan Gisteren (Historische Theateropnamen Van Wim Kan)(LP, Album) Philips 8302 291 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Wim Kan - 't Was Me 't Jaartje Wel (Liedjes Uit Het Oudejaarsprogramma Van Wim Kan) album art Wim Kan 't Was Me 't Jaartje Wel (Liedjes Uit Het Oudejaarsprogramma Van Wim Kan) (EP, Single) Philips Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
Wim Kan - Waardig Over De Drempel - Oudejaars Avond 1958 album art Wim Kan Waardig Over De Drempel - Oudejaars Avond 1958 (EP) Philips, Philips Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
Wim Kan - Premieplaat 1961 album art Toon Hermans / Wim Kan Toon Hermans / Wim Kan - Premieplaat 1961 (Single) CCGC Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version
Wim Kan - Uithuilen En Opnieuw Beginnen: Oudejaarsavond 1960 album art Wim Kan Uithuilen En Opnieuw Beginnen: Oudejaarsavond 1960 (EP) Philips, Philips Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version
PR 400 Wim Kan - Premieplaat 1963 album art Wim Kan Premieplaat 1963(7", Single) CCGC PR 400 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
none Wim Kan - KANt-Tekeningen Bij De Oudejaarsavond album art Wim Kan KANt-Tekeningen Bij De Oudejaarsavond(Flexi, 7") Tomado none Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
PR 800 Wim Kan - 'k Stond D'r Bij En Ik Keek D'r Naar / Met Me Vlaggetje Me Hoedje En Me Toeter album art Wim Kan / Corry Vonk Wim Kan / Corry Vonk - 'k Stond D'r Bij En Ik Keek D'r Naar / Met Me Vlaggetje Me Hoedje En Me Toeter(7", EP) CCGC PR 800 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
JF 333 663, 333 663 JF Wim Kan - Jelle Sal Wel Sien album art Wim Kan Jelle Sal Wel Sien(7", Single, Mono) Philips, Philips JF 333 663, 333 663 JF Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
5C 006-24452 Wim Kan - Zou Het Erg Zijn Lieve Opa ... Als Japan Gewonnen Had ? album art Wim Kan En Corry Vonk Wim Kan En Corry Vonk - Zou Het Erg Zijn Lieve Opa ... Als Japan Gewonnen Had ?(7", Single) Imperial (2) 5C 006-24452 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
141.194 Wim Kan - Wim Kan Alleen, Met Corry Aan Zijn Zijde En Ru Van Veen Aan Zijn Vleugel - Flitsen Uit Hun Succesprogramma album art Wim Kan Wim Kan Alleen, Met Corry Aan Zijn Zijde En Ru Van Veen Aan Zijn Vleugel - Flitsen Uit Hun Succesprogramma(7", Single) CNR 141.194 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

Wim Kan - Wim Kan Op Oudejaarsavond 1954 | 1956 | 1958 | 1960 | 1963 | 1966 album art Wim Kan Wim Kan Op Oudejaarsavond 1954 | 1956 | 1958 | 1960 | 1963 | 1966 (Comp, Album) Philips, Philips Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
S. HOLL 2245 Wim Kan - Meer Dan Anderhalf Uur Schateren Met Neerlands Top-Cabaretiers album art Toon Hermans & Wim Kan Toon Hermans & Wim Kan - Meer Dan Anderhalf Uur Schateren Met Neerlands Top-Cabaretiers(LP, Comp) Hema S. HOLL 2245 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
9286 798 Wim Kan - Cabaret 12 - Wim Kan Op Oudejaarsavond album art Wim Kan Cabaret 12 - Wim Kan Op Oudejaarsavond(LP, Comp) Philips 9286 798 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
JAZ192750 Wim Kan - De Grote Drie album art Wim Kan, Toon Hermans, Wim Sonneveld Wim Kan, Toon Hermans, Wim Sonneveld - De Grote Drie(CD, Album, Comp) Jaz JAZ192750 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit