Johnny Crawford

Johnny Crawford

Real Name:
John Ernest Crawford
Profile:
American actor, singer and musician, born March 26, 1946 in Los Angeles, California.

Crawford is known for his role as Mark McCain in the 1959-62 television series "The Rifleman". In 1955 his singing impersonation of Johnnie Ray led to a contract with Walt Disney Productions, where he became one of the original Mickey Mouse Club's Mouseketeers. Signed by Del-Fi Records in 1961, Johnny had five top 40 hits in the early 1960s: "Cindy's Birthday", "Rumors", "Your Nose Is Gonna Grow", "Proud", and "Patti Ann". Since 1992, Crawford has led the California-based Johnny Crawford Dance Orchestra, which specializes in vintage dance music. The orchestra's first album, "Sweepin' the Clouds Away", was released August 5, 2008.
Sites:
In Groups:

Johnny Crawford Discography

Albums

Johnny Crawford A Young Man's Fancy (Album) Del-Fi Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
DFLP 1220 Johnny Crawford The Captivating Johnny Crawford(LP) Del-Fi Records DFLP 1220 US 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Crawford Rumors Del-Fi Records US 1963 Sell This Version
S 210 Johnny Crawford Johnny Crawford Sings Songs From The Restless Ones And Other Songs Of Inspiration (LP, Album) Supreme Recordings S 210 US Unknown Sell This Version
M 110 Johnny Crawford Johnny Crawford Sings Songs From The Restless Ones And Other Songs Of Inspiration (LP, Album, Mono) Supreme Recordings M 110 US Unknown Sell This Version
G-1470 Johnny Crawford Johnny Crawford(LP) Guest Star G-1470 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Johnny Crawford Daydreams (Single) Del-Fi Records Australia 1961 Sell This Version
4165 Johnny Crawford Your Love Is Growing Cold / Treasure(7") Del-Fi Records 4165 US 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Crawford Your Nose Is Gonna Grow (Single) Del-Fi Records, Del-Fi Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Crawford Rumors / No One Really Loves A Clown (Single) Del-Fi Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Crawford Cindy's Birthday (Single) Pye International UK 1962 Sell This Version
4172 Johnny Crawford Patti Ann(7", Single) Del-Fi Records 4172 US 1962 Sell This Version
T-7535 Johnny Crawford Your Nose Is Gonna Grow / Something Special(7", Blu) Sonet T-7535 Sweden 1962 Sell This Version
5192 Johnny Crawford Something Special(7", Single) Moonglow (2) 5192 1962 Sell This Version
DF 4178, 4178 Johnny Crawford Cindy's Birthday(7", Single) Del-Fi Records, Del-Fi Records DF 4178, 4178 US 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Crawford When I Fall In Love (Single) Del-Fi Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Crawford Proud / Lonesome Town (Single) Del-Fi Records US 1963 Sell This Version
RE 1416 Johnny Crawford When I Fall In Love(7", EP, Mono) London American Recordings, London Records RE 1416 UK 1963 Sell This Version
4215 Johnny Crawford What Happened To Janie / Petite Chanson(7") Del-Fi Records 4215 US 1963 Sell This Version
HL 9836 Johnny Crawford Judy Loves Me(7") London American Recordings HL 9836 UK 1963 Sell This Version
4221 Johnny Crawford Cindy's Gonna Cry / Debbie(7") Del-Fi Records 4221 US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Crawford Ol' Shorty / Sandy (Single) Del-Fi Records US 1964 Sell This Version
OBG 4509 Preston Epps / Johnny Crawford Preston Epps / Johnny Crawford - Bongo Rock / Cindy's Birthday(7", RE) Original Sound OBG 4509 US 1987 Sell This Version
COL 3083 Art & Dotty Todd* / Johnny Crawford Art & Dotty Todd* / Johnny Crawford - Chanson D'Amour / Cindy's Birthday(7", Single, RE) Collectables COL 3083 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-HL 9669 Johnny Crawford Proud / Lonesome Town(7") London Records 45-HL 9669 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit