Miriam Makeba

Real Name:
Miriam Zenzi Makeba
Profile:
Born March 4th, 1932, in Johannesburg, South Africa
died November 10th, 2008, in Castel Volturno, Italy

Grammy Award-winning South African singer, also known as Mama Afrika.

She sang with The Skylarks (3) and The manhattan brothers, before landing a role in the musical King Kong in 1959. She left for London where she met Harry Belafonte, who invited her to America. Makeba is widely regarded as the first lady of South Africa traditional music. At one time married to Hugh Masekela, she became an international superstar in the USA and the UK, before being able to return to South Africa, once the political situation had improved.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Miriam Makeba - Miriam Makeba album art Miriam Makeba Miriam Makeba (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Belafonte Returns To Carnegie Hall album art Harry Belafonte With Odetta ~ Miriam Makeba ~ The Chad Mitchell Trio ~ The Belafonte Folk Singers Harry Belafonte With Odetta ~ Miriam Makeba ~ The Chad Mitchell Trio ~ The Belafonte Folk Singers - Belafonte Returns To Carnegie Hall (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Japan 1960 Sell This Version
LPM-2267, LPM 2267 Miriam Makeba Miriam Makeba(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2267, LPM 2267 US 1960 Sell This Version
SLS 5053 Miriam Makeba - Belafonte Returns To Carnegie Hall Vol. 2 album art Harry Belafonte With Odetta ~ Miriam Makeba ~ The Chad Mitchell Trio ~ The Belafonte Folk Singers Harry Belafonte With Odetta ~ Miriam Makeba ~ The Chad Mitchell Trio ~ The Belafonte Folk Singers - Belafonte Returns To Carnegie Hall Vol. 2(LP, Album) Victor SLS 5053 Japan 1960 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - King Kong - All African Jazz Opera album art Todd Matshikiza / Pat Williams, Miriam Makeba, Hugh Masekela Todd Matshikiza / Pat Williams, Miriam Makeba, Hugh Masekela - King Kong - All African Jazz Opera (Album) Gallotone South Africa 1961 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - The Many Voices Of Miriam Makeba album art Miriam Makeba The Many Voices Of Miriam Makeba (Album) Kapp Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - The World Of Miriam Makeba album art Miriam Makeba The World Of Miriam Makeba (Album) RCA Victor US 1963 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - The Voice Of Africa album art Miriam Makeba The Voice Of Africa (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor UK 1964 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - An Evening With Belafonte/Makeba album art Belafonte* / Makeba* Belafonte* / Makeba* - An Evening With Belafonte/Makeba (Album) RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Makeba Sings! album art Miriam Makeba Makeba Sings! (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - All About Miriam album art Miriam Makeba All About Miriam (Album) Mercury, Mercury UK 1966 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - The Magnificent Miriam Makeba album art Miriam Makeba The Magnificent Miriam Makeba (Album) Mercury, Mercury UK 1966 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - The Magic Of Makeba album art Miriam Makeba The Magic Of Makeba (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
none Miriam Makeba - Untitled album art M.Makeba* Untitled(Acetate, LP) Not On Label none US 1966 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - In Concert album art Miriam Makeba In Concert (Album) Reprise Records Australia 1967 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Pata Pata album art Miriam Makeba Pata Pata (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Makeba! album art Miriam Makeba Makeba! (Album) Reprise Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Click Song album art Miriam Makeba Click Song (Album) Fontana, Fontana International Spain 1968 Sell This Version
SJET-8082 Miriam Makeba - Miriam Makeba In Tokyo album art Miriam Makeba Miriam Makeba In Tokyo(LP) Reprise Records SJET-8082 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Keep Me In Mind album art Miriam Makeba Keep Me In Mind (Album) Reprise Records Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Appel A L'Afrique album art Myriam Makeba* Appel A L'Afrique (Album) Editions Syliphone Conakry Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - A Promise album art Miriam Makeba A Promise (Album) RCA Victor France 1974 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Myriam Makeba album art Myriam Makeba* Myriam Makeba (Album) Marfer Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Enregistrement Public Au Theatre Des Champs Elysees album art Myriam Makeba* Enregistrement Public Au Theatre Des Champs Elysees (Album) Disques Espérance South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba - Country Girl album art Myriam Makeba* Country Girl (Album) Sonodisc Mozambique 1978 Sell This Version