Eazy-E

Real Name:
Eric Lynn Wright
Profile:
Born: September 7, 1963, Compton, Los Angeles, CA
Died: March 26, 1995, Los Angeles, CA

Born Eric Wright in Compton, Calif. gangsta rapper/producer Eazy-E grew up on the rough streets of Los Angeles, where he dealt drugs for a living after dropping out of high school. In the mid-'80s Wright founded a rap record company, Ruthless Records, with profits from his drug dealing, recruiting emerging rap talents such as Dr. Dre, HBO and Ice Cube. In 1986 Eazy-E, as he called himself, began a rap career by forming Niggaz Wit Attitudes (known as N.W.A.) with Dre, Cube, DJ Yella, the Arabian Prince, and the D.O.C. (MC Ren joined in 1987.) Over the next few years NWA became the most notorious group in rap, penning vulgar rhymes which celebrated urban violence, denigrated women and advocated killing police officers. Eazy-E was an instrumental member of the group, his high-pitched whiny voice becoming a trademark of the group, now considered the progenitors of the "gangsta rap" genre. When N.W.A. split up in 1991, Eazy-E went on to a high-profile full-time solo career, though he had actually released his solo debut, Eazy-Duz-It, in 1988, while still in N.W.A. Most of his solo raps covered the same group as N.W.A., though a prominent feud with Dr. Dre also inspired many anti-Dre rhymes. Eazy-E also continued running Ruthless Records, producing new artists, and making frequent guest appearances on other rappers' albums. After releasing several popular EPs, Eazy-E suddenly discovered, much to his horror, that he was dying of AIDS; he died in March 1995, only a month after first being diagnosed with the disease.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Eazy-E - Eazy-Duz-It album art Eazy-E Eazy-Duz-It (Album, Comp) Ruthless Records, Priority Records, Ruthless Records, Priority Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Str8 Off Tha Streetz Of Muthaphukkin Compton album art Eazy-E Str8 Off Tha Streetz Of Muthaphukkin Compton (Album) Ruthless Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
RPROCT 0445 Eazy-E - Album Snippets album art Eazy-E, MC Ren Eazy-E, MC Ren - Album Snippets(Cass, Smplr) Ruthless Records RPROCT 0445 US 1996 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Impact Of A Legend album art Eazy-E Impact Of A Legend (Album) Epic, Ruthless Records Europe 2002 Sell This Version
REL 507869 2, 507869 2, 5078692000 Eazy-E - Impact Of A Legend album art Eazy-E Impact Of A Legend(CD, Album, Enh + DVD-V) Ruthless Records, Ruthless Records, Ruthless Records REL 507869 2, 507869 2, 5078692000 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eazy-E - The Boyz-N-The Hood album art Eazy-E The Boyz-N-The Hood Ruthless Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Eazy-Duz-It / Ruthless Villain / Radio album art Eazy-E Eazy-Duz-It / Ruthless Villain / Radio (Single) Ruthless Records, Priority Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - We Want Eazy / Eazy-er Said Than Dunn album art Eazy-E We Want Eazy / Eazy-er Said Than Dunn (Single) Ruthless Records, Priority Records US 1988 Sell This Version
PLS 07258 Eazy-E - Radio album art Eazy-E Radio(7", Single, Promo) Priority Records PLS 07258 US 1988 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - We Want Eazy (Remix) album art Eazy-E We Want Eazy (Remix) (Maxi) Ruthless Records, Priority Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Boyz-N-The-Hood / Dopeman album art Eazy-E / N.W.A* Eazy-E / N.W.A* - Boyz-N-The-Hood / Dopeman (Maxi, Single) Ruthless Records, Ruthless Records US 1989 Sell This Version
SPRO-79201, SPRO-79202 Eazy-E - Eazy Street / There's A Riot Jumpin' Off album art Eazy-E / Uzi Bros. Eazy-E / Uzi Bros. - Eazy Street / There's A Riot Jumpin' Off(12", Promo) Capitol Records, Capitol Records SPRO-79201, SPRO-79202 US 1990 Sell This Version
DPRO 6647 Eazy-E - Only If You Want It album art Eazy-E Only If You Want It(CD, Single, Promo) Ruthless Records, Priority Records DPRO 6647 US 1992 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - 5150 Home 4 Tha Sick album art Eazy-E 5150 Home 4 Tha Sick (EP, Maxi) Ruthless Records, Priority Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Real Muthaphuckkin G's album art Eazy-E Featuring: Gangsta Dresta And BG. Knocc Out* Eazy-E Featuring: Gangsta Dresta And BG. Knocc Out* - Real Muthaphuckkin G's (Single) Ruthless Records, Relativity US 1993 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - It's On (Dr. Dre) 187um Killa album art Eazy-E It's On (Dr. Dre) 187um Killa (EP) Ruthless Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Luv 4 Dem Gangsta'z album art Eazy-E Luv 4 Dem Gangsta'z (Single, Maxi) MCA Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Any Last Werdz album art Eazy-E Any Last Werdz (Maxi, Single) Ruthless Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Megamix album art Eazy-E Megamix (Single) Priority Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Just Tah Let U Know album art Eazy-E Just Tah Let U Know (Single, Maxi) Ruthless Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
PTYPRO 116 Eazy-E - Eazy-Er Said Than Dunn album art Eazy-E Eazy-Er Said Than Dunn(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin, Ruthless Records PTYPRO 116 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Sippin' On A 40 album art Eazy-E Sippin' On A 40 (Maxi, Single) Ruthless Records, Ruthless Records, Epic, Epic US 1995 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - Creep 'N Crawl album art Eazy-E Creep 'N Crawl (Single, Maxi) Ruthless Records US 1996 Sell This Version
XPR3018 Eazy-E - Str8 Off Tha Streetz Of Muthaphukin Compton album art Eazy-E Str8 Off Tha Streetz Of Muthaphukin Compton(12", Promo, Smplr) Ruthless Records XPR3018 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Eazy-E - 24 Hours To Live album art Eazy-E 24 Hours To Live (Maxi, Single) Ruthless Records, Epic US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

dylaf

dylaf

July 28, 2018
Eazy- E's father by all accounts:

https://www.discogs.com/artist/156413-Charles-Wright

Hence 'Express Yourself', & hence making the impossible transition from 'drug dealer' to musician.

Don't believe all you read or watch in the movies, this is the record business!

Videos (9) Edit