Danny Dill

Real Name:
Horace Eldred Dill
Profile:
American country singer and songwriter, born 19 September 1924 in Clarksburg, Tennessee and died 23 October 2008 in Davidson County, Tennessee.
Inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame (1975) and a member of the WSM Grand Ole Opry. A Duo act called Annie Lou and Danny. Often associated with the publisher Cedarwood / Cedarwood Music.
Was married to Annie Lou Stockard Dill.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SE 3819 Danny Dill - Folk Songs of the Wild West album art Danny Dill Folk Songs of the Wild West (Album) MGM Records SE 3819 US 1960 Sell This Version
LST 7301 Danny Dill - Folk Songs From The Country (Folk Songs Written And Sung By Danny Dill) album art Danny Dill Folk Songs From The Country (Folk Songs Written And Sung By Danny Dill) Liberty LST 7301 US 1963 Sell This Version
LRP-3301 Danny Dill - Folk Songs From The Country (Folk-Flavored Songs Written And Sung By Danny Dill) album art Danny Dill Folk Songs From The Country (Folk-Flavored Songs Written And Sung By Danny Dill)(LP, Mono) Liberty LRP-3301 US 1963 Sell This Version
TLP-0001 Danny Dill - Nashville's Master Songwriters Sing Their Hits album art Harlan Howard / Allen Reynolds / John Schweers / Danny Dill Harlan Howard / Allen Reynolds / John Schweers / Danny Dill - Nashville's Master Songwriters Sing Their Hits(LP) Triple I Records TLP-0001 US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

697 Danny Dill - I'm In Love Up To My Ears / There's A Rainbow In Your Tears album art Annie Lou* & Danny Dill Annie Lou* & Danny Dill - I'm In Love Up To My Ears / There's A Rainbow In Your Tears(Shellac, 10") Bullet (2) 697 US 1950 Sell This Version
45-9681 Danny Dill - My Girl and His Girl / Geisha Sweetheart album art Danny Dill My Girl and His Girl / Geisha Sweetheart (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-9681 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-9734 Danny Dill - I'm Hungry For Your Lovin' / The Stranger Of Abilene album art Danny Dill I'm Hungry For Your Lovin' / The Stranger Of Abilene(7", Single) ABC-Paramount 45-9734 US 1956 Sell This Version
K9045 Danny Dill - He Ain't Gonna Study War No More / He's Biding His Time album art Danny Dill He Ain't Gonna Study War No More / He's Biding His Time (Single) Cub K9045 US 1959 Sell This Version