Mort Garson

Real Name:
Morton Sanford Garson
Profile:
Canadian composer, bandleader and songwriter (born: July 20, 1924 in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada, died: January 4, 2008 in San Francisco, California, USA).

Mort Garson was a classically trained musician and electronic researcher. He started his career in the 1960s and was among the first to experiment with the big Moog synthesiser. He was mainly known for his original sci-fi space age soundscapes. In 1967, he recorded his first album Cosmic Sounds which features sonic analog based compositions. Released in 1969, Electronic Hair Pieces contains supernatural electronic moods, pulsating hypnotic effects and moving synthesised textures. Mort Garson's musical universe is close to Cecil Leuter and Jean-Jacques Perrey's kitsch moog pop soundscapes but within more mystical-cerebral-adventurous proportions. Released in 1971, Black Mass is without any doubts his most progressive album: lysergic electronic modulations meet dark epic timbres. He sits among the most notorious Canadian space electronic artists, along with David Pritchard (3) and Phillip Werren.

Collaborated with Earl Shuman
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LBL 83157E, LBL 83157 Love Sounds — Mort Garson The Love Strings Of Mort Garson* Love Sounds (Album) Liberty LBL 83157E, LBL 83157 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CF-2107 The Connection — Mort Garson Mort Garson The Connection(LP, S/Sided, Promo) Patch Cord Productions CF-2107 USA, Canada & UK 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
212 075 Electronic Hair Pieces — Mort Garson Mort Garson Electronic Hair Pieces (Album) A&M Records 212 075 Austria 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CFS-2379 Didn't You Hear? — Mort Garson Mort Garson Didn't You Hear? (Album) Custom Fidelity CFS-2379 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
H-101 Mother Earth's Plantasia — Mort Garson Mort Garson Mother Earth's Plantasia (Album) Homewood Records H-101 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
G-N 501 Merrill Heatter's Battle Stars And Other Game Show Music — Mort Garson Mort Garson Merrill Heatter's Battle Stars And Other Game Show Music(LP, Advance) G-Note Records (2) G-N 501 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CFS-3056 Edgar Allen Poe's Tell-Tale Heart — Mort Garson Paul Frees & Mort Garson Paul Frees & Mort Garson - Edgar Allen Poe's Tell-Tale Heart(LP, S/Sided, TP) Custom Fidelity CFS-3056 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

CSP45-1625 Puppet On A String / Scotch Freight — Mort Garson Mort Garson Puppet On A String / Scotch Freight Coral CSP45-1625 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K12897 Madagascar — Mort Garson Mort Garson Madagascar (Single) MGM Records K12897 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-42231 Soft Rain And Big Big Change — Mort Garson Guy Mitchell With Mort Garson Guy Mitchell With Mort Garson - Soft Rain And Big Big Change (Single) Columbia 4-42231 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-43334 Allison — Mort Garson Mort Garson Allison (Single) Columbia 4-43334 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LBF 15110 A Quiet Sunday / The Apartment — Mort Garson The Love Strings Of Mort Garson* A Quiet Sunday / The Apartment(7") Liberty LBF 15110 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PD. 19X Pure Electronics (The Amazing Sound Of The Moog Synthesizer) — Mort Garson Mort Garson Pure Electronics (The Amazing Sound Of The Moog Synthesizer)(7", EP) A&M Records PD. 19X Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FNZK-33 Good Morning Starshine / Hair — Mort Garson Mort Garson Good Morning Starshine / Hair(7", Single) A&M Records FNZK-33 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SBRS-023 A Mixed Tape of Music By Mort Garson — Mort Garson Mort Garson A Mixed Tape of Music By Mort Garson(Cass, Comp, Mixtape) Sacred Bones Records SBRS-023 US 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SBR3032 Music From Patch Cord Productions — Mort Garson Mort Garson Music From Patch Cord Productions (Comp) Sacred Bones Records SBR3032 US 2020 Sell This Version