Perez Prado

Real Name:
Dámaso Pérez Prado
Profile:
Cuban bandleader, singer, organist, pianist and composer (born December 11, 1916 in Matanzas, Cuba - died September 14, 1989 in Mexico City, Mexico). He is often referred to as the 'King of the Mambo'.
He was born in Matanzas, Cuba, where he studied classical piano in his early childhood, and later played organ and piano in local clubs. For a time, he was pianist and arranger for La Sonora Matancera, Cuba's best-known musical group. He also worked with casino orchestras in Havana for most of the 1940s, gaining the nick-name "El Cara de Foca" ("Seal Face"). In 1948 he moved to Mexico to form his own band and record for RCA Victor. He quickly specialized in mambos, an upbeat adaptation of the Cuban danzón.
In 1950 arranger Sonny Burke heard "Que rico el mambo" while on vacation in Mexico and recorded it back in the United States as "Mambo Jambo". The single was a hit, which caused Prado to launch a US tour. His appearances in 1951 were sell-outs and he began recording US releases for RCA Victor.
Prado is the composer of such famous pieces as "Mambo No. 5" and "Mambo No. 8." At the height of the mambo movement, in 1955, Prado hit the American charts at number one with a cha-cha version of "Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White"
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FFLP 1029 Perez Prado - Perez Prado Encores Mambos - Selection N°2 album art Perez Prado Perez Prado Encores Mambos - Selection N°2(10", Album) La Voix De Son Maître FFLP 1029 France 1953 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Voodoo Suite Plus Six All-Time Greats album art Perez Prado, Shorty Rogers Perez Prado, Shorty Rogers - Voodoo Suite Plus Six All-Time Greats (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
18146 Perez Prado - Latin Rhythms album art Latin Rhythms Featuring Perez Prado And The Cuban Boys Latin Rhythms Featuring Perez Prado And The Cuban Boys - Latin Rhythms(10") Royale 18146 US 1955 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Mambo Happy! album art Perez Prado Mambo Happy! (Album) RCA Camden US 1957 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Great Mambos, And Other Latin American Favorites album art Perez Prado Great Mambos, And Other Latin American Favorites (Album) Bell Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Mambo En Sax album art Perez Prado Mambo En Sax (Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1958 Sell This Version
1802, 111-33 Perez Prado - Mambo Jamboree album art Perez Prado, Miguelito Valdes, Tito Rodriguez, Jocento Roman, Pupo Reyes Perez Prado, Miguelito Valdes, Tito Rodriguez, Jocento Roman, Pupo Reyes - Mambo Jamboree(10", Album) Today's, Today's 1802, 111-33 US 1958 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Perez Prado And Others album art Perez Prado Perez Prado And Others (Album) Treasure Productions US 1959 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - La Niña Popoff - Volumen V album art Perez Prado La Niña Popoff - Volumen V (Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1959 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - A Touch Of Tabasco album art Rosemary Clooney / Perez Prado Rosemary Clooney / Perez Prado - A Touch Of Tabasco (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Latino! album art Perez Prado Latino! (Album) RCA Camden US 1961 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Latin Dance Rhythms album art Perez Prado And Armand Torres Perez Prado And Armand Torres - Latin Dance Rhythms (Album) Promenade US 1961 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - El Barbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny Moré* Con Perez Prado, Rafael De Paz Beny Moré* Con Perez Prado, Rafael De Paz - El Barbaro Del Ritmo (Album) RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Our Man In Latin America album art Perez Prado Our Man In Latin America (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Recordando album art Beny More Con Las Orquestas De Perez Prado, Mariano Merceron, Rafael De Paz Beny More Con Las Orquestas De Perez Prado, Mariano Merceron, Rafael De Paz - Recordando (Album) RCA Camden US 1964 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Dengue album art Perez Prado Dengue (Album) Orfeon Argentina 1964 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - In Mexico album art Perez Prado, Carlos Molina Perez Prado, Carlos Molina - In Mexico (Album) Spin-O-Rama US 1964 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - A Go Go album art Perez Prado A Go Go (Album) Ansonia, Orfeon US 1965 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Dance Latino album art Perez Prado Dance Latino (Album) RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Perez Prado In Japan album art Exciting Perez Prado Show* Perez Prado In Japan (Album) Union Records (3) Japan 1965 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Perez Prado's Golden Album album art Perez Prado Perez Prado's Golden Album (Album) Victor Japan 1965 Sell This Version
PRV 021 Perez Prado - Mano A Mano album art Acerina - Perez Prado Acerina - Perez Prado - Mano A Mano(LP, Album) Primovox PRV 021 US 1966 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Esta Increible album art Perez Prado Esta Increible (Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Concierto Para Bongo album art Perez Prado Concierto Para Bongo (Album) United Artists Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Perez Prado - Pérez Prado Latino album art Pérez Prado* Pérez Prado Latino (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden Mexico 1967 Sell This Version