Kitaro

Real Name:
Masanori Takahashi (高橋正則)
Profile:
Kitarō (喜多郎), born Masanori Takahashi (高橋 正則) (February 4, 1953), is a Japanese recording artist, composer, record producer, and arranger noted for his electronic-instrumental music, and is often associated with and regarded as one of the most prominent musical acts of new-age music. He is the winner of a Grammy Award for Best New Age Album (Thinking of You (1999); with a record 16 nominations in the same category) and a Golden Globe Award for the Heaven & Earth (1993) original score. The most common studios he used are Kamakura Studio, Kitaro Nagano Yasaka Atelier, Kitaro's Yasaka Studio and Sound Design Studio, Tokyo. He was part of Far East Family Band.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ZEN-1001 Kitaro - 天界 = Ten Kai / Astral Trip album art Kitaro 天界 = Ten Kai / Astral Trip (Album) Zen (3) ZEN-1001 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
810 945 Kitaro - Daichi (From The Full Moon Story) album art Kitaro Daichi (From The Full Moon Story) (Album) Zen (3) 810 945 Australasia 1979 Sell This Version
C25R0030C Kitaro - Oasis album art Kitaro = 喜多郎* Kitaro = 喜多郎* - Oasis (Album) Canyon C25R0030C Japan 1979 Sell This Version
C50R0060-61 Kitaro - シルクロード組曲 album art 喜多郎*, ロンドン交響楽団* 喜多郎*, ロンドン交響楽団* - シルクロード組曲 (Album) Canyon C50R0060-61 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
C28R0059 Kitaro - In Person (Live) album art 喜多郎* In Person (Live) (Album) Canyon C28R0059 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
28P6018 Kitaro - Silk Road II album art Kitaro Silk Road II (Album) Canyon 28P6018 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
C25R0038 Kitaro - Silk Road album art Kitaro Silk Road (Album) Canyon C25R0038 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
AW-25009 Kitaro - World Of Kitaro album art London National Philharmonic Orchestra*, John Lubbock - Kitaro London National Philharmonic Orchestra*, John Lubbock - Kitaro - World Of Kitaro (Album) Sound Design Records, Trio Records AW-25009 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
C28R0083 Kitaro - Ki album art Kitaro Ki (Album) Canyon C28R0083 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
PDS 1 6509 Kitaro - 敦煌 album art Kitaro 敦煌 (Album) Canyon PDS 1 6509 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
C20R 0067 Kitaro - おんな太閤記 NHK テーマ音楽集より album art NHK 交響楽団*, NHK ニューアンサンブル*, 喜多郎* NHK 交響楽団*, NHK ニューアンサンブル*, 喜多郎* - おんな太閤記 NHK テーマ音楽集より(LP, Album) Canyon C20R 0067 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
811 896-1 Kitaro - Original Soundtrack From NHK "Silk Road" album art Kitaro Original Soundtrack From NHK "Silk Road"(LP) Polydor 811 896-1 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
SDP-001 Kitaro - Spring Of Youth-Earth And Man album art Kitaro Spring Of Youth-Earth And Man(LP, MiniAlbum) Sound Design Records SDP-001 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
C28R0091 Kitaro - 1000年女王 = Queen Millennia Original Soundtrack album art 喜多郎* 1000年女王 = Queen Millennia Original Soundtrack (Album) Canyon C28R0091 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
3142-1 Kitaro - Silk Road - Tenjiku album art Kitaro Silk Road - Tenjiku (Album) Polydor 3142-1 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
817 560-1 Kitaro - Silver Cloud album art Kitaro Silver Cloud (Album) Polydor 817 560-1 Israel 1983 Sell This Version
821 162-1 Kitaro - Journey album art Kitaro Journey(LP, Album) Sound Design Records 821 162-1 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1983 Sell This Version
815 523-1 Kitaro - Budokan album art Kitaro Budokan(LP, Album) Polydor 815 523-1 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1983 Sell This Version
3142-7, 35SD Kitaro - Royal Symphonic Orchestra album art 喜多郎* Royal Symphonic Orchestra (Album) Sound Design Records, Sound Design Records 3142-7, 35SD Japan 1984 Sell This Version
D33R0013 Kitaro - My Best album art 喜多郎* My Best (Comp) Canyon D33R0013 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
825 204-1 Kitaro - Live In Asia album art Kitaro Live In Asia (Album) Polydor, Sound Design Records 825 204-1 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
9 24094-2, DIDX 0020103 Kitaro - Towards The West album art Kitaro Towards The West (Album) Polydor 9 24094-2, DIDX 0020103 US 1985 Sell This Version
M5G 24112 Kitaro - Tenku album art Kitaro Tenku (Album) Geffen Records M5G 24112 US 1986 Sell This Version
24163.1 Kitaro - The Light Of The Spirit album art Kitaro The Light Of The Spirit (Album) Geffen Records 24163.1 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
WPCL-165 Kitaro - Kojiki album art 喜多郎* Kojiki (Album) Geffen Records WPCL-165 Japan 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

kevinsingel

kevinsingel

June 7, 2021
edited 9 days ago
All you "Burea B" label krautrock hipsters need to show this man some wayyyyy overdue respect if only for his completely and just as innovative techniques on early electronic ambience mixed with real acoustic instrumentation on his late 70s early 80s album. After that I'm with you in that the cliche became the norm for his "new age" fluff but give this one or "Full Moon Story" , or "Live In Person" a listen and you'll hear exactly what I'm getting at. If i gave any of those to you on a blank tape and didn't tell you who it was...??!!!

Videos (121) Edit