Carolyne Mas

Carolyne Mas

Real Name:
Carol Patricia Mas
Profile:
Carol Patricia Mas (born October 20, 1955), professionally known as Carolyne Mas, is an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, pianist, and producer. She broke out of the Greenwich Village music scene boom of the late 1970s, along with other artists such as Steve Forbert, The Roches, and Willie Nile. Although she remains relatively unknown in the United States, except for a loyal cult of fans, she managed to gain popularity in Europe and Canada, mostly due to the use of television as a promotional tool in these markets. Her records did well in the charts in Canada, but her greatest success was in Germany, where a live album, Mas Hysteria, was released by Phonogram. It was originally intended to promote her upcoming appearance on Rockpalast in January 1981, and included her most significant hit, "Sittin' in the Dark".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Carolyne Mas Discography

Albums

Carolyne Mas Carolyne Mas (Album) Mercury Ireland 1979 Sell This Version
Carolyne Mas Mas Hysteria (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Carolyne Mas Hold On (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Carolyne Mas Modern Dreams (Album) Mercury US 1981 Sell This Version
Carolyne Mas Action Pact (Album) Still Sane Records Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Carolyne Mas Live! (Album) SPV Records Germany 1992 Sell This Version
SPV 084-92682 Carolyne Mas Reason Street(CD, Album) SPV Records SPV 084-92682 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
12243 9 Carolyne Mas brand new world(CD, Album) savage julier records 12243 9 US 2005 Sell This Version
RT612013005 Carolyne Mas Across The River(CD, Album) Route 61 Music RT612013005 US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Carolyne Mas Stillsane (Single) Mercury US 1979 Sell This Version
Carolyne Mas Quote Goodbye Quote / Call Me (Crazy To) (Single) Mercury US 1979 Sell This Version
M-76039 Carolyne Mas Snow(7", Single) Mercury M-76039 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
76039 Carolyne Mas Snow(7", Mono, Promo) Mercury 76039 US 1979 Sell This Version
6837 702 Carolyne Mas Signal For Help(7") Mercury 6837 702 France 1981 Sell This Version
6170 152 Carolyne Mas Laurielle(7", Single) Mercury 6170 152 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
6170 153 Carolyne Mas It's Important(7", Single) Mercury 6170 153 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
SPV 055-92853 Carolyne Mas Driving On The Radio(CD, Single) SPV Records SPV 055-92853 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Insane 1 Carolyne Mas When Love Is Right(7", Single, Promo) Still Sane Records Insane 1 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
6167 890 Carolyne Mas Snow/Do You Believe I Love You(7") Mercury 6167 890 Portugal Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

220455-303 Carolyne Mas Sittn' In The Dark(2xCD, Comp) Gemini (6) 220455-303 Germany 2001 Sell This Version