Booker T. Laury

Booker T. Laury

Real Name:
Lawrence Laury
Profile:
Born on September 2, 1914, Memphis, Tennessee.
Died due to the effects of cancer on September 23, 1995, at the age of 81 in Memphis, Tennessee.

American boogie-woogie and barrelhouse blues piano player, who played regularly with Memphis Slim. He was active during the 1920's to the 50's, retired for 20 years, then revived his career in the 1970's.

In 1989 he enjoyed a cameo scene in the film "Great Balls Of Fire" based on the life of Jerry Lee Lewis (played by Dennis Quaid). He can be seen performing "Big Legged Woman" in a juke joint and it would be that performance that helped bring Laury his chance to record his own LP. "Nothing But The Blues" on Bullseye Blues released in 1993, would be his first and only American album.

Director Robert Mugge's 1993 documentary "Deep Blues: A Musical Pilgrimage to the Crossroads" vividly illustrates country blues in the Mississippi delta. In this documentary, Booker T. Laury is visited in his living room where he does a performance of "Memphis Blues".
Sites:
Variations:
[a763176]

Artist

Booker T. Laury Discography Tracks

Albums

Booker T. Laury Nothing But The Blues (Album) Guimbarda France 1981 Sell This Version
IND 9606 Booker T. Laury Live(LP, Album) Indigo (17) IND 9606 France 1982 Sell This Version
120.929 CD Booker T. Laury Blues On The Prowl(CD, Album) Wolf Records (2) 120.929 CD Austria 1994 Sell This Version

Compilations

120.912 Booker T. Laury One Of The Last Memphis Blues Piano Jewels(LP, Comp) Wolf Records (2) 120.912 US 1987 Sell This Version
Booker T. Laury Nothin' But The Blues (Comp) Munich Records US 1994 Sell This Version
120.928 CD Mose Vinson, Booker T. Laury Mose Vinson, Booker T. Laury - Memphis Piano Blues Today(CD, Comp) Wolf Records (2) 120.928 CD Austria 2016 Sell This Version