Hugh Padgham

Real Name:
Hugh Charles Padgham
Profile:
Born: 15 February 1955, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England.
Producer and engineer from London, UK. He started as tape-operator at Advisions Studios. From there he went to Landsowne Studio and became head engineer. In 1978 he started at Townhouse as a producer and engineer. He has won four Grammy Awards, for Producer of the Year and Album of the Year for 1985, Record of the Year for 1990, and Engineer of the Year for 1993. A 1992 poll in Mix magazine voted him one of the world's Top Ten Most Influential Producers. Padgham co-productions include hits by Phil Collins, XTC, Genesis, The Human League, Sting, and The Police.
He became known with his "gated reverb drum" by adding a large amount of reverberation by pioneering it (with XTC, Peter Gabriel and producer Steve Lillywhite) used most famously on the Phil Collins hit "In the Air Tonight".
Sites:
Variations:

Compilations

0600753932803 Hugh Padgham - Los 40 Classics Vol.2 album art Various Every Breath You Take Various - Los 40 Classics Vol.2(2xCD, Comp) Universal Music Spain 0600753932803 Europe 2020 Sell This Version