Hugh Padgham

Real Name:
Hugh Charles Padgham
Profile:
Born: 15 February 1955, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England.
Producer and engineer from London, UK. He started as tape-operator at Advisions Studios. From there he went to Landsowne Studio and became head engineer. In 1978 he started at Townhouse as a producer and engineer. He has won four Grammy Awards, for Producer of the Year and Album of the Year for 1985, Record of the Year for 1990, and Engineer of the Year for 1993. A 1992 poll in Mix magazine voted him one of the world's Top Ten Most Influential Producers. Padgham co-productions include hits by Phil Collins, XTC, Genesis, The Human League, Sting, and The Police.
He became known with his "gated reverb drum" by adding a large amount of reverberation by pioneering it (with XTC, Peter Gabriel and producer Steve Lillywhite) used most famously on the Phil Collins hit "In the Air Tonight".
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

Hugh Padgham - Setting Sons album art The Jam The Jam - Setting Sons (Album) Polydor, Polydor UK 1979 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Playing For Keeps (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various We Said Hello, Goodbye (Don't Look Back) Various - Playing For Keeps (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Atlantic Greece 1986 Sell This Version
PRP-1196 Hugh Padgham - We Said Hello, Goodbye / Stand By Me (Live Version) album art Phil Collins / Julian Lennon We Said Hello, Goodbye Phil Collins / Julian Lennon - We Said Hello, Goodbye / Stand By Me (Live Version)(7", Single, Promo) EMI PRP-1196 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - 12"ers album art Phil Collins One More Night (Extended Mix) Phil Collins - 12"ers (Comp, Album) WEA, WEA Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - In The Air Tonight ('88 Remix) album art Phil Collins In The Air Tonight ('88 Remix) Phil Collins - In The Air Tonight ('88 Remix) (Single, Maxi) Virgin UK 1988 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Now That's What I Call Music 12 album art Various In The Air Tonight ('88 Remix) Various - Now That's What I Call Music 12 (Comp) EMI, Virgin, Polygram UK 1988 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Remix album art Various In The Air Tonight ('88 Remix) Various - Remix (Comp) EMI, EMI Electrola, Tele 5 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Why Should I Cry For You? album art Sting Why Should I Cry For You ? (Extended Mix) Sting - Why Should I Cry For You? (Single) A&M Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Love And Affection (Remix) album art Joan Armatrading Love And Affection (Remix) Joan Armatrading - Love And Affection (Remix) (Single, Maxi) A&M Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - The Very Best Of Joan Armatrading album art Joan Armatrading Love And Affection (Remix) Joan Armatrading - The Very Best Of Joan Armatrading (Comp) A&M Records, PolyGram TV Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Until She Comes album art The Psychedelic Furs Until She Comes (Remix) The Psychedelic Furs - Until She Comes (Single, Maxi) EastWest, EastWest Germany 1991 Sell This Version
5CS-31 Hugh Padgham - WEA Top Hits July 1991 album art Various Until She Comes (Remix) Various - WEA Top Hits July 1991(CD, Comp, Promo) WEA, Elektra 5CS-31 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
MCD 31519 Hugh Padgham - Walkaway Joe album art Trisha Yearwood Walkaway Joe (Hugh Padgham Mix) Trisha Yearwood - Walkaway Joe(CD, Single) MCA Records MCD 31519 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Fields Of Gold: The Best Of Sting 1984 - 1994 album art Sting Why Should I Cry For You? Sting - Fields Of Gold: The Best Of Sting 1984 - 1994 (Comp) A&M Records, A&M Records Australasia 1994 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - When We Dance album art Sting Fortress Around Your Heart (Hugh Padgham Remix) Sting - When We Dance (Maxi, Single) A&M Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
MCSTD 40428, 987 335-2 Hugh Padgham - I'll Be Ok album art McFly McFly - I'll Be Ok(CD, Single, CD1) Universal, Island Records Group MCSTD 40428, 987 335-2 UK 2005 Sell This Version
BFMAR006A/B Hugh Padgham - Archive Rarities Volume 6 album art Paul McCartney Press (UK 10 and 3 more… Paul McCartney - Archive Rarities Volume 6(2xCDr, Unofficial) Beat File BFMAR006A/B Japan 2013 Sell This Version
MM-1004-2 Hugh Padgham - New Moon Over Macca Vol. 2 album art Paul McCartney Press (Hugh Padham Mix) (as Hugh Padham) Paul McCartney - New Moon Over Macca Vol. 2(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Madman (2) MM-1004-2 Unknown Sell This Version

Vocals

Hugh Padgham - Peter Gabriel album art Peter Gabriel Games Without Frontiers Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (Album) Charisma Australasia 1980 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Ball And Chain album art XTC XTC - Ball And Chain (EP, Single) Virgin Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - English Settlement album art XTC Ball And Chain (as Hugh) XTC - English Settlement (Album) Virgin UK 1982 Sell This Version
PGTV 6, 211-178 Hugh Padgham - Shaking The Tree (Twelve Golden Greats) album art Peter Gabriel Games Without Frontiers Peter Gabriel - Shaking The Tree (Twelve Golden Greats)(LP, Comp) Virgin, Virgin PGTV 6, 211-178 Australasia 1990 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Shaking The Tree: Sixteen Golden Greats album art Peter Gabriel Games Without Frontiers Peter Gabriel - Shaking The Tree: Sixteen Golden Greats (Comp) Virgin, Virgin Uruguay 1990 Sell This Version
Hugh Padgham - Hit album art Peter Gabriel Games Without Frontiers Peter Gabriel - Hit (Comp) Not On Label (Peter Gabriel) Russia 2003 Sell This Version
PGCOLCD8089003, PGCOLCD 8089003 Hugh Padgham - Peter Gabriel / Passion (Vol. 2) album art Peter Gabriel Games Without Frontiers Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel / Passion (Vol. 2)(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label (Peter Gabriel), Not On Label (Peter Gabriel) PGCOLCD8089003, PGCOLCD 8089003 Russia Unknown Sell This Version