Derek B

Real Name:
Derek Boland
Profile:
English DJ, rapper and producer.
Born in 1966, Bow, London, England, died 14 November 2009.
He started out as a DJ when he was 15 as part of a mobile unit touring London clubs. He then moved into radio working for pirate stations including KISS FM and LWR before beginning his own WBLS station. In 1985 he also co-founded the Blackmarket record shop in Soho with Steve Jervier. In 1987 he took a job at Simon Harris’ Music Of Life label as an A&R man and recorded the track “Rock the Beat”. Subsequently he released two more tracks which charted: “We Got the Juice” and “Good Groove” reaching #16.

He was managed by Steve Proctor.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Derek B

Albums

834 732-1 Derek B - Bullet From A Gun album art Derek B Bullet From A Gun (Album) Tuff Audio, Tuff Audio 834 732-1 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NOTE 007 Derek B - Get Down album art Derek B Get Down Music Of Life NOTE 007 UK 1987 Sell This Version
PRO-7156-DJ Derek B - Rock The Beat album art Derek B Rock The Beat (Single) Music Of Life PRO-7156-DJ US 1987 Sell This Version
DRKB 112 Derek B - Bad Young Brother album art Derek B Bad Young Brother (Maxi, Single) Tuff Audio, Phonogram DRKB 112 UK 1988 Sell This Version
870 495-1 Derek B - We've Got The Juice album art Derek B We've Got The Juice (Maxi, Single) Music Of Life, Mercury 870 495-1 Netherlands 1988 Sell This Version
870 315-1 Derek B - Good Groove album art Derek B Good Groove (Maxi, Single) Music Of Life 870 315-1 Australasia 1988 Sell This Version
AS 5000 780 Derek B - I Want You Back / Bullet From A Gun album art Bananarama / Derek B Bananarama / Derek B - I Want You Back / Bullet From A Gun(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 780 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
DKBZZ1 Derek B - Bullet From A Gun - Album Sampler album art Derek B Bullet From A Gun - Album Sampler(12", Promo) Tuff Audio, Phonogram DKBZZ1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
HALT 3T Derek B - You've Got To Look Up album art Derek B You've Got To Look Up (Single) Tuff Audio HALT 3T UK 1990 Sell This Version
BIVIT, BIV 1T Derek B - U Got 2 Look Up album art Derek B U Got 2 Look Up (Single) BiVirtue Productions BIVIT, BIV 1T UK 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

wezbash

wezbash

April 10, 2021
Aged 15, He Started His Own Mobile DJ Business. He Graduated To Residencies At London Clubs such As The Wag, On Soho's Wardour Street, With its Notoriously Selective Door Policy (He Later Immortalised The Wag's Doorman In His Lyric, ("Winston At The Wag Didn't Give Me Any Agg") Derek Spearheaded a Movement In Soho What Came To Be Regarded As a Mecca For Dance Music And Beautiful People, He Aso Worked In A&R For Simon Harris's Hip-Hop Record Label Music of Life,

Within Months Of His First Hits, Peers Such As Simon Harris, Soul II Soul, S'Express, MARRS and Coldcut Were Also Breaking Into The Charts, Every Famouse Name In British Dance Music Seemed To Have Passed Through Derek B's Nights At The Wag Club Nights,

He Also Remixed Groups Like Curiosity Killed the Cat, Was Not Was, Rob Base, DJ E-Z Rock, Big Daddy Kane and the Cookie Crew Quality 80's Hip-Hop !

Videos (27) Edit