Vanity

Real Name:
Denise Katrina Matthews
Profile:
Born: 4th January, 1959
Died: 15th February 2016

Denise Matthews was born in Niagara Falls, Canada. After years of modelling, beauty pageants and acting (as D.D. Winters) she met Prince who encouraged her to become a singer for his new girl group Vanity 6 which became replaced in 1984 with Apollonia/Apollonia 6. As a solo artist, Vanity signed to Motown and was a minor successful and starred in a number of movies. In early 1992, she became a born-again Christian renounced her stage name Vanity and reverted to Denise. In 1994, Matthews was hospitalized for near-fatal kidney failure from a drug overdose. The marriage with football player Anthony Smith lasted just one year. After a kidney transplant in 1997, she dedicated the rest of her life full-time to Christ. She made speaking engagements at churches across the United States and worldwide. In 2010, she released her autobiography, Blame It On Vanity: Hollywood, Hell and Heaven. Denise Matthews died in Fremont, California on February 15, 2016, at the age of 57, due to kidney failure.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Vanity

Albums

6102 ML Vanity - Wild Animal album art Vanity Wild Animal (Album) Motown 6102 ML US 1984 Sell This Version
MOT-6167 Vanity - Skin On Skin album art Vanity Skin On Skin (Album) Motown MOT-6167 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
PR-179 Vanity - Vanity Reveals! / Smokey Talks! album art Vanity / Smokey Robinson Vanity / Smokey Robinson - Vanity Reveals! / Smokey Talks!(LP, Promo) Motown PR-179 US 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TMGT 1369 Vanity - Mechanical Emotion album art Vanity Mechanical Emotion (Single, Maxi) Motown TMGT 1369 UK 1984 Sell This Version
ZB-64338 Vanity - Pretty Mess album art Vanity Pretty Mess (Single, Maxi) Motown ZB-64338 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
4526 MG Vanity - Pretty Mess / Mechanical Emotion album art Vanity Pretty Mess / Mechanical Emotion (Single) Motown 4526 MG Australia & New Zealand 1984 Sell This Version
none Vanity - Flippin' Out album art Vanity Flippin' Out(2xAcetate, 12", S/Sided) Motown none US 1985 Sell This Version
PR 185 Vanity - Animals album art Vanity Animals (Single) Motown PR 185 US 1986 Sell This Version
1833MF Vanity - Under The Influence album art Vanity Under The Influence (Single, Maxi) Motown 1833MF US 1986 Sell This Version
7-99346 Vanity - Undress (Extended Version) / Protect And Serve album art Vanity / M.C. Jam* And Pee Wee Jam Vanity / M.C. Jam* And Pee Wee Jam - Undress (Extended Version) / Protect And Serve (Single) Lorimar Records, Atlantic 7-99346 US 1988 Sell This Version
COL-754 Vanity - Under The Influence / Pretty Mess album art Vanity Under The Influence / Pretty Mess(7") Collectables COL-754 US Unknown Sell This Version