Andy Sannella

Real Name:
Anthony George Sannella
Profile:
American musician and bandleader, born March 11, 1900 in Brooklyn, NY, died December 10, 1962 in New York.
His father Anthony and mother Lucia were Italian immigrants. Sannella was a multi-instrumentalist; according to John Chilton, he played violin, piano, organ, clarinet, alto saxophone, guitar (preferably steel guitar), banjo and vibraphone. Occasionally he also appeared as a singer.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

H-101 H-102 Andy Sannella - Hawaii album art Andy Sanella And His Imperial Hawaiians* Hawaii(LP) Sesac Recordings H-101 H-102 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4023 Andy Sannella - My Old Kentucky Home / O Sole Mio album art Franchini And Dettborn / Sanella* And Bolognese* Franchini And Dettborn / Sanella* And Bolognese* - My Old Kentucky Home / O Sole Mio Grey Gull 4023 US 1922 Sell This Version
3002 Andy Sannella - The Rosary / Can't Yo' Heah Me Callin', Caroline album art Andy Sannella And Bill Wirges* Andy Sannella And Bill Wirges* - The Rosary / Can't Yo' Heah Me Callin', Caroline Brunswick 3002 US 1926 Sell This Version
1339 Andy Sannella - Prisoner's Song / Beyond The Blue album art Senella* / Big City Six (2) Senella* / Big City Six (2) - Prisoner's Song / Beyond The Blue(Shellac, 10") Grey Gull 1339 US 1926 Sell This Version
1331 Andy Sannella - Always / Pals album art Senella* / High Society Seven Senella* / High Society Seven - Always / Pals(Shellac, 10") Grey Gull 1331 US 1926 Sell This Version
3256 Andy Sannella - A Dream / Love's Old Sweet Song album art Andy Sannella And Bill Wirges* Andy Sannella And Bill Wirges* - A Dream / Love's Old Sweet Song(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 3256 Canada 1926 Sell This Version
3502 Andy Sannella - Macushla /  Mother Machree album art Andy Sannella And Bill Wirges* Andy Sannella And Bill Wirges* - Macushla / Mother Machree(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 3502 US 1927 Sell This Version
No. 171 Andy Sannella - Amparito / Kilima album art Kio Valencia's Guitar Band / Kuloa Duo With Andy Sannella Kio Valencia's Guitar Band / Kuloa Duo With Andy Sannella - Amparito / Kilima(Shellac, 10") Synchrophone No. 171 UK 1928 Sell This Version
4193 Andy Sannella - The Whistler And His Dog / Powder Puff album art International Dance Orchestra / Andy Sannella International Dance Orchestra / Andy Sannella - The Whistler And His Dog / Powder Puff(Shellac, 10") Radiex 4193 US 1928 Sell This Version
4484 Andy Sannella - Sliding On The Frets / The Blues Of The Guitar album art Andy Sannella Sliding On The Frets / The Blues Of The Guitar(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 4484 Germany 1929 Sell This Version
6012 Andy Sannella - Lady Play Your Mandolin / Venetian Waltz album art Manhattan Entertainers* / Sanella* - Banta* Manhattan Entertainers* / Sanella* - Banta* - Lady Play Your Mandolin / Venetian Waltz(Shellac, 10", dar) Madison (3) 6012 US 1930 Sell This Version
3001 Andy Sannella - Always / Red Mississippi Moon album art Andy Sannella / Three Star Trio Andy Sannella / Three Star Trio - Always / Red Mississippi Moon(Shellac, 10") Grey Gull 3001 US Unknown Sell This Version
1165 Andy Sannella - Sliding On The Frets / The Blues Of The Guitar album art Andy Sannella Sliding On The Frets / The Blues Of The Guitar(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 1165 UK Unknown Sell This Version
1342 Senella* / The Dixie Trio Senella* / The Dixie Trio - Just A Cottage Small / Florida Moon(Shellac, 10") Radiex 1342 US Unknown Sell This Version
1414-D Andy Sannella Aileen / Jack And Jill(Shellac, 10") Columbia 1414-D US Unknown Sell This Version
1400 Radio Masters* / Sannella* Radio Masters* / Sannella* - Who Could Be More Wonderful Than You / Valse Marguerite(Shellac, 10") Grey Gull 1400 US Unknown Sell This Version
1402 Andy Sannella - Mary Lou / Powder Puff album art Bostonian Syncopators / Sanella* Bostonian Syncopators / Sanella* - Mary Lou / Powder Puff(Shellac, 10") Grey Gull 1402 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BDW 8038 Andy Sannella - Grey Gull Rarities (Recorded In New York 1924-30) album art Various, Mike Mosiello, Andy Sannella Various, Mike Mosiello, Andy Sannella - Grey Gull Rarities (Recorded In New York 1924-30)(CD, Comp, Mono) Jazz Oracle BDW 8038 Canada 2003 Sell This Version