Jimmy Lytell

Real Name:
James Sarrapede
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist and clarinetist
Born: December 01, 1904 in New York City, New York
Died: November 28, 1972 in Kings Point, New York
Worked with Cliff "Ukelele Ike" Edwards, Annette Hanshaw, Savannah Churchill, Maxine Sullivan, Lee Wiley, The Original Memphis Five, Billy Butterfield, Mildred Bailey, The Cotton Pickers, Alberta Hunter, The Red Heads, Leona Williams, Red Nichols, Ray Henderson, Bobby Hackett, Frank Sinatra, Una Mae Carlisle, Ladd's Black Aces, among others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

11534 Jimmy Lytell - Headin' For Harlem / Sugar album art Jimmy Lytell Headin' For Harlem / Sugar(Shellac, 10") Actuelle 11534 UK 1928 Sell This Version
30176 Jimmy Lytell - Farewell Blues / Sugar Foot Stomp album art Jimmy Lytell And The Dixieland All Stars Jimmy Lytell And The Dixieland All Stars - Farewell Blues / Sugar Foot Stomp (Single) London Records 30176 US 1950 Sell This Version
678 Jimmy Lytell - Choo'n Gum / Honky Tonkin' album art Teresa Brewer With Jimmy Lytell And The Dixeland All Stars Teresa Brewer With Jimmy Lytell And The Dixeland All Stars - Choo'n Gum / Honky Tonkin' London Records 678 US 1950 Sell This Version
M 32895 Teresa Brewer With Jimmy Lytell And The Dixeland All Stars Teresa Brewer With Jimmy Lytell And The Dixeland All Stars - Choo'n Gum / Honky Tonkin'(Shellac, 10") Decca M 32895 Netherlands 1950 Sell This Version
45-HL 8873 Jimmy Lytell - Hot Cargo album art Jimmy Lytell Hot Cargo(7") London American Recordings, London Records 45-HL 8873 UK 1958 Sell This Version
E-1107 Jimmy Lytell - La Nuit / Nothin' To Do album art Jimmy Lytell La Nuit / Nothin' To Do (Single) Ember Records (3) E-1107 US 1964 Sell This Version
30110 Jimmy Lytell - High Society / Basin Street Blues album art Jimmy Lytell And The Dixieland All Stars Jimmy Lytell And The Dixieland All Stars - High Society / Basin Street Blues London Records 30110 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

A.A.S. Jimmy Lytell - Jimmy Lytell 1926-1928 album art Jimmy Lytell Jimmy Lytell 1926-1928 (Comp) Audubon A.A.S. UK 1968 Sell This Version
BDW 8069 Jimmy Lytell - The Complete Pathé Recordings, 1926-28 album art Jimmy Lytell The Complete Pathé Recordings, 1926-28(CD, Comp, Mono) Jazz Oracle BDW 8069 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
CJM 11 Jimmy Lytell - Headin' For Harlem - Jimmy Lytell 1926-1928 album art Jimmy Lytell Headin' For Harlem - Jimmy Lytell 1926-1928(LP, Comp) Classic Jazz Masters (3) CJM 11 Europe Unknown Sell This Version