Phil Napoleon

Real Name:
Filippo Napoli
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and bandleader.

Born : September 02, 1901 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Died : September 30, 1990 in Miami, Florida, USA.

Trumpet player that led The Original Memphis Five, a band that helped popularize Dixieland Jazz in the 1920's. He is the uncle of the pianists Teddy Napoleon and Marty Napoleon.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STK 83226, ST 1428 Phil Napoleon - Phil Napoleon In The Land Of Dixie album art Phil Napoleon Phil Napoleon In The Land Of Dixie (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records STK 83226, ST 1428 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
JCD-39 Phil Napoleon - Live At Nick's, NYC album art Phil Napoleon Live At Nick's, NYC(CD, Album) Jazzology JCD-39 US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-7039 Phil Napoleon - Thunder In My Dreams / Roseland Waltz album art Phil Napoleon / Doug Bine And His Dixie Ramblers Phil Napoleon / Doug Bine And His Dixie Ramblers - Thunder In My Dreams / Roseland Waltz(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7039 US 1937 Sell This Version
YEP 9514, YEP9514 Phil Napoleon - Two Beat Style album art Phil Napoleon Featuring Phil Napoleon's Emperors Of Jazz* Phil Napoleon Featuring Phil Napoleon's Emperors Of Jazz* - Two Beat Style(7", EP, Mono) Mercury Emarcy Jazz, Mercury Emarcy Jazz YEP 9514, YEP9514 UK 1959 Sell This Version
HF 40 Phil Napoleon - Capitol's Dixie Series album art Phil Napoleon, The Dixieland Band Phil Napoleon, The Dixieland Band - Capitol's Dixie Series(7") Capitol Records HF 40 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
DS 2095 Phil Napoleon - Fidgety Feet / Copenhagen album art Phil Napoleon And His Memphis Five* Fidgety Feet / Copenhagen(Shellac, 10") Columbia DS 2095 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
EP-1-6016 Phil Napoleon - Music From Dixie album art Phil Napoleon And His Emperors Of Jazz* Phil Napoleon And His Emperors Of Jazz* - Music From Dixie(7", EP) EmArcy EP-1-6016 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

26 Phil Napoleon - Phil Napoleon Featuring The Original Memphis Five album art Phil Napoleon Featuring The Original Memphis Five* Phil Napoleon Featuring The Original Memphis Five* - Phil Napoleon Featuring The Original Memphis Five(LP, Comp) IAJRC 26 US 1977 Sell This Version
BLP 12057 Phil Napoleon - Jazz In a Vertical Groove album art Nichols*, Dorsey*, Napoleon*, Mole* Nichols*, Dorsey*, Napoleon*, Mole* - Jazz In a Vertical Groove(LP, Comp) Biograph BLP 12057 US 1977 Sell This Version
NL89606(2) Phil Napoleon - New York Horns (1923-1931) album art Red Nichols & Phil Napoleon Red Nichols & Phil Napoleon - New York Horns (1923-1931)(2xLP, Comp, RE) RCA NL89606(2) France 1986 Sell This Version
HQ 2043 Phil Napoleon - Phil Napoleon 1946 - 1949 album art Phil Napoleon Phil Napoleon 1946 - 1949(LP, Comp) Harlequin HQ 2043 UK 1986 Sell This Version
157452, Nº 28 Phil Napoleon - 1923/1931 album art Red Nichols / Phil Napoleon Red Nichols / Phil Napoleon - 1923/1931(CD, Comp) EPM Musique, Jazz Archives (2) 157452, Nº 28 France 1990 Sell This Version
TOM 13 Phil Napoleon - Phil Napoleon 1929-1931 album art Phil Napoleon Phil Napoleon 1929-1931 (Comp) The Old Masters TOM 13 US Unknown Sell This Version