Phil Napoleon

Real Name:
Filippo Napoli
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and bandleader.

Born : September 02, 1901 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Died : September 30, 1990 in Miami, Florida, USA.

Trumpet player that led The Original Memphis Five, a band that helped popularize Dixieland Jazz in the 1920's. He is the uncle of the pianists Teddy Napoleon and Marty Napoleon.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Phil Napoleon - Phil Napoleon In The Land Of Dixie album art Phil Napoleon Phil Napoleon In The Land Of Dixie (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Germany 1960 Sell This Version
JCD-39 Phil Napoleon - Live At Nick's, NYC album art Phil Napoleon Live At Nick's, NYC(CD, Album) Jazzology JCD-39 US 1996 Sell This Version
MG 25078 Phil Napoleon - Dixieland Classics Vol.1 album art Phil Napoleon Dixieland Classics Vol.1(10", Album) Mercury MG 25078 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
25079 Phil Napoleon - Dixieland Classics Vol 2 album art Phil Napoleon Dixieland Classics Vol 2(10", Album, Mono) Mercury 25079 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

YEP 9514, YEP9514 Phil Napoleon - Two Beat Style album art Phil Napoleon Featuring Phil Napoleon's Emperors Of Jazz* Phil Napoleon Featuring Phil Napoleon's Emperors Of Jazz* - Two Beat Style(7", EP, Mono) Mercury Emarcy Jazz, Mercury Emarcy Jazz YEP 9514, YEP9514 UK 1959 Sell This Version
HF 40 Phil Napoleon - Capitol's Dixie Series album art Phil Napoleon, The Dixieland Band Phil Napoleon, The Dixieland Band - Capitol's Dixie Series(7") Capitol Records HF 40 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

26 Phil Napoleon - Phil Napoleon Featuring The Original Memphis Five album art Phil Napoleon Featuring The Original Memphis Five* Phil Napoleon Featuring The Original Memphis Five* - Phil Napoleon Featuring The Original Memphis Five(LP, Comp) IAJRC 26 US 1977 Sell This Version
BLP 12057 Phil Napoleon - Jazz In a Vertical Groove album art Nichols*, Dorsey*, Napoleon*, Mole* Nichols*, Dorsey*, Napoleon*, Mole* - Jazz In a Vertical Groove(LP, Comp) Biograph BLP 12057 US 1977 Sell This Version
NL89606(2) Phil Napoleon - New York Horns (1923-1931) album art Red Nichols & Phil Napoleon Red Nichols & Phil Napoleon - New York Horns (1923-1931)(2xLP, Comp, RE) RCA NL89606(2) France 1986 Sell This Version
HQ 2043 Phil Napoleon - Phil Napoleon 1946 - 1949 album art Phil Napoleon Phil Napoleon 1946 - 1949(LP, Comp) Harlequin HQ 2043 UK 1986 Sell This Version
160512, Nº 28 Phil Napoleon - 1923-1931 album art Red Nichols, Phil Napoleon Red Nichols, Phil Napoleon - 1923-1931(CD, Comp) EPM Musique, Jazz Archives (2) 160512, Nº 28 France 1990 Sell This Version
Phil Napoleon - Phil Napoleon 1929-1931 album art Phil Napoleon Phil Napoleon 1929-1931 (Comp) The Old Masters US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit