Jason Thirsk

Real Name:
Jason Matthew Thirsk
Profile:
Born: December 25, 1967
Died: July 29, 1996 (suicide)

Played bass in the Southern California punk rock band Pennywise, before his life was cut short at the age of 28.
Brother of Justin Thirsk.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

t-2 Jason Thirsk - Wildcard album art Pennywise Maybes (as Jason) Pennywise - Wildcard (Single) Theologian Records t-2 US 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

T-1 Jason Thirsk - A Word From The Wise album art Pennywise Pennywise - A Word From The Wise (EP) Theologian Records T-1 US 1989 Sell This Version
t-2 Jason Thirsk - Wildcard album art Pennywise Pennywise - Wildcard (Single) Theologian Records t-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
E-86412-2 Jason Thirsk - Pennywise album art Pennywise Pennywise - Pennywise (Album) Epitaph E-86412-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
T-3 Jason Thirsk - Wildcard / A Word From The Wise album art Pennywise Pennywise - Wildcard / A Word From The Wise (Comp) Theologian Records T-3 US 1992 Sell This Version
86429 - 2, 86429 2 Jason Thirsk - Unknown Road album art Pennywise Pennywise - Unknown Road (Album) Epitaph 86429 - 2, 86429 2 US 1993 Sell This Version
T-16 Jason Thirsk - Soul Arch album art Various Various - Soul Arch(CD, Album, Comp) Theologian Records T-16 US 1994 Sell This Version
86437-2 Jason Thirsk - About Time album art Pennywise Pennywise - About Time (Album) Epitaph 86437-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Jason Thirsk - Tomorrow / Don't Feel Nothing album art Pennywise Pennywise - Tomorrow / Don't Feel Nothing(7") Theologian Records none US 1995 Sell This Version
VVR1000602 Jason Thirsk - Godmoney (Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Peaceful Day (as Jason) Various - Godmoney (Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) V2 VVR1000602 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
7350-1 Jason Thirsk - Yesterdays album art Pennywise Pennywise - Yesterdays (Album) Epitaph 7350-1 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

E-86412-2 Jason Thirsk - Pennywise album art Pennywise Pennywise - Pennywise (Album) Epitaph E-86412-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Jason Thirsk - A Journey Into Sound Vol. V Tape 2 album art Various Same Old Story (as Thirsk) Various - A Journey Into Sound Vol. V Tape 2(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Visions Magazine none Germany 1995 Sell This Version
15817-4 Jason Thirsk - Hitler Bad, Vandals Good album art The Vandals Come Out Fighting (as Jason Matthew Thirsk) The Vandals - Hitler Bad, Vandals Good (Album) Nitro Records 15817-4 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Jason Thirsk - Late 4 Lenny album art Late 4 Lenny Same Old Story Late 4 Lenny - Late 4 Lenny(CDr) Not On Label none US 2002 Sell This Version
22 212 052 Jason Thirsk - Oh! album art D-Me Ooh Oh Oh Ooh (The Sequel AKA Bro Hymn) (as Thirsk) D-Me - Oh! (Album) Mostiko 22 212 052 Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
23 212706 Jason Thirsk - Ooh Oh Oh Ooh (The Sequel aka Bro Hymn) (Progressive Remixes) album art D-Me D-Me - Ooh Oh Oh Ooh (The Sequel aka Bro Hymn) (Progressive Remixes) Mostiko 23 212706 Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
none Jason Thirsk - Lead Us Not album art Kreep (4) Bro Hymm (as Thirsk) Kreep (4) - Lead Us Not(CDr, Album) Kreep Records none US 2009 Sell This Version
7350-1 Jason Thirsk - Yesterdays album art Pennywise Pennywise - Yesterdays (Album) Epitaph 7350-1 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
none Jason Thirsk - Summer Nationals album art The Offspring No Reason Why The Offspring - Summer Nationals(3xFile, MP3, EP) Time Bomb Recordings none US 2014
LEGS RECS 018 Jason Thirsk - Misanthropic Visions album art Acid Enema Acid Enema - Misanthropic Visions (Album) Legs Akimbo Records LEGS RECS 018 UK 2015 Sell This Version
FEST601036 Jason Thirsk - Psyched: The Soundtrack To Your Surfing Life 1982-2014 (The Greatest Songs From The Best Surf Movies) album art Various Wouldn't It Be Nice (as J. Thirsk) Various - Psyched: The Soundtrack To Your Surfing Life 1982-2014 (The Greatest Songs From The Best Surf Movies)(CD, Comp) Warner Music Australia, Festival Records FEST601036 Australia 2015 Sell This Version
CD04118 Jason Thirsk - Sulle Nostre Mura album art Figli Venuti Male Ai Miei Fratelli Figli Venuti Male - Sulle Nostre Mura(CD, Album) Tuono Records CD04118 Italy 2018 Sell This Version
none Jason Thirsk - Bro Hymn album art Quintino Quintino - Bro Hymn(2xFile, FLAC) Spinnin' Records none Netherlands 2019