FireVerse

Real Name:
FABIAN WAYNE EDWARDS
Profile:
BORN NOVEMBER 16TH 1999 , BETTER KNOWN BY HIS STAGE NAME FIREVERSE OR CLASSICBOSS, IS AN JAMAICAN, DANCEHALL PERFORMER , RECORD PRODUCER, AND SINGER HES RECOGNIZED AS THE ARTIST LAUNCHED HIS TEAM WORLDCLASSIC WITH HIS HIT SINGLES LIKE LOVE AGAIN , TODAY IS NOT YESTERDAY , FLAYVAH , TOPIC , RED DIAMOND AND THEM NEVER WANT SHINE

RAISED IN THE BLOOMFIELD STREET NEIGHBORHOOD BY HIS GREAT GRAND MOTHER, AN OCCASIONAL ACTOR, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST, AND A MARKET VENDER. FIREVERSE'S FIRST MUSICAL INSPIRATIONS STEMMED FROM HIS GREAT GRAND MOTHERS RELIGIOUS BACKGROUND.THE ADULT LEADING JAMAICA'S NEW DANCEHALL HE SANG IN HER NEIGHBOR SON STUDIO CHOIR, TAUGHT HIMSELF GUITAR AT AGE 14 ON AN INSTRUMENT BORROWED FROM A FRIEND, AND BEGAN WRITING LYRICS INSPIRED BY LISTENING TO DANCEHALL PERFORMER VYBZ KARTEL.

IN 2016, HE WON HIM SCHOOL TALENT WITHOUT REALIZING THAT THE INFORMAL SHOW AT WHICH HE PERFORMED IN HIS SCHOOL CAFETERIA HAD BEEN AN AUDITION. HE WENT ON TO LEARN MUSIC THEORY AND VOCAL TECHNIQUE IN HIS HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR. A DEFINING MOMENT FOR FIREVERSE OCCURRED HIS FINAL YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL, WHEN HE PERFORMED AT HIS SCHOOL'S TALENT SHOW WITH OTHER GIFTED ARTISTS IN FRONT OF ABOUT 1,000 PEOPLE. HE INDICATED THAT THE SHOW GAVE HIM THE FIRST BIT OF CONFIDENCE TO PERFORM AND DELIVER MUSIC LIVE.

"FIREVERSE" IS A NICKNAME FRIENDS GAVE HIM WHEN HE SPITS A HOT VERSE INSTEAD OF WALK ON A HOT DAY.

FIREVERSE GAINED POPULARITY AFTER UPLOADING A VIDEO TO YOUTUBE OF HIS FREESTYLE. IN 2018 HE RELEASED HIS FIRST SINGLE, "THEM NEVER WANT SHINE", WITH JUST HIS VOICE AND INSTRUMENTAL. AWARENESS OF THE VIOLENCE AND SOCIAL PROBLEMS HE WITNESSED GROWING UP HAS INFLUENCED HIM LYRICS, AND BESIDES VYBZ KARTEL AND MAVADO HE HAS CITED JUNIOR REID AND GIGGS AMONG HIS MUSICAL INSPIRATIONS. I WOULD SAY THAT TO A SMALL EXTENT, IN THE SENSE THAT I DIDN'T- I WASN'T ABLE TO STUDY HIS MUSIC OR GROW UP ON IT, BUT I KNEW A FEW JUNIOR RIED SONGS AND WHEN I THINK ABOUT MY FLOW AND MY DELIVERY, I CAN RELATE IT TO HIM IF NOBODY ELSE. WHILE DANCEHALL IS ON THE AGENDA AT THE MOMENT, FIREVERSE INTENDS TO TAKE IN THE MANY ARTISTS WHO HAVE INFLUENCED HIM OVER THE YEARS, FROM JUNIOR RIED AND VYBZ KARTEL TO ST LOUIS RAPPER SMINO AND UK RAP STAR GIGGS.
Sites:
[a7661676]

Artist

Albums

8433391971536 FireVerse - Classic Legend  album art FireVerse Classic Legend (File, WAV, WMV, Album) MedzMusic Records 8433391971536 UK & US 2020

Singles & EPs

8433391908099 FireVerse - Near The Moon  album art FireVerse Near The Moon (File, WAV, Single) WrldClassic Records 8433391908099 Jamaica 2019

Videos (15) Edit