Chimo Bayo

Real Name:
Joaquín Isidoro Bayo Gómez
Profile:
Born in Valencia in October 25th 1961. In the first 80's started as DJ and was famous working at clubs like Arsenal (1988-1990) and El Templo (1990-1991). With his hit Asi Me Gusta A Mi (1991) he was the spanish artist who sold more maxi-singles of the history, playing around the world in countries like Greece, Israel & Japan. Produced by German Bou, Juan Carlos Pla and José Miguel Piqueras.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

DADE 924-5 Chimo Bayo - Asi Me Gusta A Mi album art Chimo Bayo Asi Me Gusta A Mi (Single, Maxi) Area International DADE 924-5 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
BOL.08.0, BOL 08.0 Chimo Bayo - Bombas album art Chimo Bayo Bombas (Maxi, Single, EP) Bol Records, Bol Records BOL.08.0, BOL 08.0 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
DADE 6700057 Chimo Bayo - Química album art Chimo Bayo Química (Maxi, Single) Area International, Area International DADE 6700057 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
BOL 29.31 Chimo Bayo - La Tia Enriqueta album art Chimo Bayo La Tia Enriqueta (Maxi, Single) Bol Records, Bol Records BOL 29.31 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
BOL 006.0 Chimo Bayo - Vamos Al Espacio Exterior album art Chimo Bayo Vamos Al Espacio Exterior (Maxi) Bol Beat BOL 006.0 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
BNCD 764 CM Chimo Bayo - Búscala album art Chimo Bayo Búscala (Maxi) Blanco Y Negro (2) BNCD 764 CM Spain 1996 Sell This Version
ICS 013 Chimo Bayo - La Fiesta Del Fuego album art Chimo Bayo Feat. Code Name Chimo Bayo Feat. Code Name - La Fiesta Del Fuego (Maxi) Incense Records (2) ICS 013 Spain 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

CKM 001 Chimo Bayo - Remixes 2007 Vol.1 album art Chimo Bayo Remixes 2007 Vol.1(12", EP, Comp) Click-on Music CKM 001 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
CS-IMMCD02 Chimo Bayo - Génesis (Greatest Hits & Remixes) album art Chimo Bayo Génesis (Greatest Hits & Remixes)(CD, Comp + DVD-V) Inversion Recordings CS-IMMCD02 Spain 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

VEL021 Chimo Bayo - Diablo album art Chimo Bayo Diablo(6xFile, MP3, 320) Uveefeuve Electronic VEL021 Spain 2016

Add Review

lautarojulian

lautarojulian

August 19, 2020
why is this guy so popular in greece? btw is very fun and a good performer.
tobymessy

tobymessy

May 13, 2020
edited over 2 years ago
... this was featured in a disco scene in the 1992 film jamon jamon feat two ( back then ) relatively young & unknown Spanish actors...

Videos (47)

Edit