Edward Ka-Spel

Real Name:
Edward Francis Sharp
Profile:
Edward Ka-Spel (born January 23, 1954 in London, England) is an expatriate English singer, songwriter and musician residing in the Netherlands. He is probably best known as the lead singer, songwriter and co-founder (with Phil “The Silverman” Knight) of the prolific underground band The Legendary Pink Dots.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FACE 13 Edward Ka-Spel - Eyes! China Doll  album art Edward Ka-Spel Eyes! China Doll (Album) Scarface FACE 13 Belgium 1984 Sell This Version
PHA6 Edward Ka-Spel - Laugh China Doll album art Edward Ka-Spel Laugh China Doll (Album) In Phaze Records PHA6 UK 1984 Sell This Version
TORSO 33013, Torso33013 Edward Ka-Spel - Chyekk, China Doll album art Edward Ka-Spel Chyekk, China Doll (Album) Torso, Torso TORSO 33013, Torso33013 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
aT 34 Edward Ka-Spel - Apples (Big!) China Doll album art Edward Ka-Spel Apples (Big!) China Doll (Album) Audiofile Tapes aT 34 US 1987 Sell This Version
30023 Edward Ka-Spel - AaΔzhyd China Doll album art Edward Ka-Spel AaΔzhyd China Doll (Album) Torso 30023 Greece 1987 Sell This Version
DOM V 77-12 Edward Ka-Spel - Khataclimici China Doll album art Edward Ka-Spel Khataclimici China Doll (Album) Dom DOM V 77-12 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
none Edward Ka-Spel - Lyvv China Doll album art Edward Ka-Spel Lyvv China Doll (Album, Comp) Mirrordot none Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
TMC 9267 Edward Ka-Spel - Tanith And The Lion Tree album art Edward Ka-Spel Tanith And The Lion Tree (Album) Third Mind Records TMC 9267 UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
TEKA 888, TeKa 888 Edward Ka-Spel - The Scriptures Of Illumina album art Edward Ka-Spel The Scriptures Of Illumina (Album) Terminal Kaleidoscope, Terminal Kaleidoscope TEKA 888, TeKa 888 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
HP CD 9514 Edward Ka-Spel - Kowskijari album art Edward Ka-Spel Kowskijari(CDr, Album, Ltd) Not On Label HP CD 9514 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
SOL 87, sol 87 Edward Ka-Spel - The Blue Room album art Edward Ka-Spel The Blue Room (Album) Soleilmoon Recordings SOL 87, sol 87 US 1998 Sell This Version
mt008, mycophilic toxin008 Edward Ka-Spel - A Birth Marked Conspiracy album art Edward Ka-Spel A Birth Marked Conspiracy (MiniAlbum) Beta-lactam Ring Records, Beta-lactam Ring Records mt008, mycophilic toxin008 US 2000 Sell This Version
CAD 2 Edward Ka-Spel - Red Letters album art Edward Ka-Spel Red Letters (Album) Caciocavallo CAD 2 US 2000 Sell This Version
mt017b-art Edward Ka-Spel - Public Disturbance album art Edward Ka-Spel Public Disturbance (Album) Beta-lactam Ring Records mt017b-art US 2000 Sell This Version
TEKA 08, 08 Edward Ka-Spel - Absence Of Evidence album art Edward Ka-Spel Absence Of Evidence (MiniAlbum, Album) Terminal Kaleidoscope, Terminal Kaleidoscope, Beta-lactam Ring Records TEKA 08, 08 US 2001 Sell This Version
mt019 Edward Ka-Spel - Angelus Obscuros album art Edward Ka-Spel Angelus Obscuros (Album) Beta-lactam Ring Records mt019 US 2001 Sell This Version
CHI01CD Edward Ka-Spel - Caste O' Graye Skreeëns album art Edward Ka-Spel Caste O' Graye Skreeëns (Album) World Serpent CHI01CD UK 2001 Sell This Version
teka11/b-lrr Edward Ka-Spel - Khalash Nykow China Doll album art Edward Ka-Spel Khalash Nykow China Doll (Album) Terminal Kaleidoscope, Beta-lactam Ring Records teka11/b-lrr US 2002
mt048bart Edward Ka-Spel - O'er A Shalabast'r Tyde Strolt Ay album art Edward Ka-Spel O'er A Shalabast'r Tyde Strolt Ay (Album, Single) Beta-lactam Ring Records mt048bart US 2002 Sell This Version
none Edward Ka-Spel - 090301 album art Edward Ka-Spel 090301(CD, MiniAlbum, Ltd, Num) De La Tour Saint Rapunza none US 2002 Sell This Version
XX1 Edward Ka-Spel - An Unlikely Event album art Edward Ka-Spel An Unlikely Event (Album) Trademark Of Quantity XX1 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
mt082b-art Edward Ka-Spel - Pieces Of ∞ album art Edward Ka-Spel Pieces Of ∞ (Album, Single) Beta-lactam Ring Records mt082b-art US 2004 Sell This Version
mt090a Edward Ka-Spel - A Long Red Ladder To The Moon album art Edward Ka-Spel A Long Red Ladder To The Moon (Album) Beta-lactam Ring Records mt090a US 2005 Sell This Version
PIE037 Edward Ka-Spel - Fragments Of Illumina album art Edward Ka-Spel Fragments Of Illumina (Album) Piehead Records PIE037 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
mt054 Edward Ka-Spel - O Darkness! O Darkness! album art Edward Ka-Spel O Darkness! O Darkness! (Album) Beta-lactam Ring Records mt054 US 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

mattyg107

mattyg107

May 30, 2011
edited over 9 years ago
Edward Ka-Spel is excellent on his own. (some have even said better) The Legendary Pink Dots front-man expands the sounds he had started along with LPD in 79' and by 87' he had ventured into industial noise and experimented much beyond what he was doing in LPD. Start with his first album Laugh China Doll to get a good, accessible start, but by Aazhyd China Doll (87) you'll be in a much darker atmosphere. Your here because you've probably listened to all the LPD's albums, so there won't be anything off putting here, unless you can't handle experimental, psychedelic stuff. Enjoy your journey

Videos (121) Edit