Real Name:
Aaron Copland
Profile:
American composer, born November 14, 1900, in Brooklyn, New York, NY; died December 2, 1990, in North Tarrytown (now Sleepy Hollow), NY.

From the 1960s onward, Copland's activities turned more from composing to conducting. He became a frequent guest conductor of orchestras in the U.S. and the UK and made a series of recordings of his music, primarily for Columbia Records.
Sites:
Variations:
ML 5106 Aaron Copland - Twelve Poems Of Emily Dickinson / The Stronger album art Aaron Copland / Hugo Weisgall - Martha Lipton / Adelaide Bishop, Alfredo Antonini, Columbia Chamber Orchestra Aaron Copland / Hugo Weisgall - Martha Lipton / Adelaide Bishop, Alfredo Antonini, Columbia Chamber Orchestra - Twelve Poems Of Emily Dickinson / The Stronger(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 5106 US 1956 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - First Performance - Lincoln Center For The Performing Arts album art Various Various - First Performance - Lincoln Center For The Performing Arts (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1962 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - Aaron Copland Conducts: Music For A Great City/Statements album art Aaron Copland, London Symphony Orchestra* Aaron Copland, London Symphony Orchestra* - Aaron Copland Conducts: Music For A Great City/Statements (Album) CBS Masterworks US 1966 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - Music Of Irving Fine album art Irving Fine / Boston Symphony*, Erich Leinsdorf Irving Fine / Boston Symphony*, Erich Leinsdorf - Music Of Irving Fine (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1966 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - Metastasis / Pithoprakta / Eonta album art Xenakis* Xenakis* - Metastasis / Pithoprakta / Eonta (Album) Le Chant Du Monde, Le Chant Du Monde, Le Chant Du Monde France 1966 Sell This Version
MPS-11 Aaron Copland - Audition Winter 1966/67 album art Various Various - Audition Winter 1966/67(LP, Comp) Columbia Masterworks Subscription Service MPS-11 US 1967 Sell This Version
S 72872, 72872, (M 30649) Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring / Lincoln Portrait / Fanfare For The Common Man album art Copland* Conducts Copland*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Henry Fonda Copland* Conducts Copland*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Henry Fonda - Appalachian Spring / Lincoln Portrait / Fanfare For The Common Man(LP) CBS, CBS, CBS S 72872, 72872, (M 30649) UK 1971 Sell This Version
M 31714 Aaron Copland - Copland Conducts Copland  album art Aaron Copland, The London Symphony Orchestra Aaron Copland, The London Symphony Orchestra - Copland Conducts Copland (LP) Columbia Masterworks M 31714 US 1972 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring (Complete Ballet) (First Recording Of The Original Version) album art Copland* Conducts Copland*, Columbia Chamber Orchestra Copland* Conducts Copland*, Columbia Chamber Orchestra - Appalachian Spring (Complete Ballet) (First Recording Of The Original Version) (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1974 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - Copland Conducts Copland: Symphony No. 3 album art Aaron Copland Conducts Philharmonia Orchestra Aaron Copland Conducts Philharmonia Orchestra - Copland Conducts Copland: Symphony No. 3 (Album) Columbia 1977 Sell This Version
NUMBER 37, NUMBER THIRTY-SEVEN, 37 Aaron Copland - Leningrad Rag / Vortrag album art Phillip Ramey, William Wood Phillip Ramey, William Wood - Leningrad Rag / Vortrag(LP) Opus One, Opus One, Opus One NUMBER 37, NUMBER THIRTY-SEVEN, 37 US 1977 Sell This Version
VC 81098 Aaron Copland - Copland Conducts And Plays Copland album art Aaron CoplandLeo SmitLouis Kaufman Aaron CoplandLeo SmitLouis Kaufman - Copland Conducts And Plays Copland(LP, Comp) Varèse Sarabande VC 81098 USA & Canada 1980 Sell This Version
BCD 9046 Aaron Copland - 81st Birthday Concert At The Library Of Congress album art Aaron Copland - Jan DeGaetani, Leo Smit Aaron Copland - Jan DeGaetani, Leo Smit - 81st Birthday Concert At The Library Of Congress(CD, Album) Bridge Records (4) BCD 9046 US 1993 Sell This Version
791969 Aaron Copland - Voices Of Our Time - The Original Live Interviews album art Studs Terkel Aaron Copland Studs Terkel - Voices Of Our Time - The Original Live Interviews(6xCD, Comp) HighBridge 791969 US 2005 Sell This Version
MS 7029 Aaron Copland - Symphony No. 39 / Symphony No. 40 album art Mozart* - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* Mozart* - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* - Symphony No. 39 / Symphony No. 40(LP) Columbia Masterworks MS 7029 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
ACD 85705 Aaron Copland - American Composers: Music Of Barber, Copland And Ives album art Barber*, Copland*, Ives*, Keith Clark (3), The Pacific Symphony Orchestra* Barber*, Copland*, Ives*, Keith Clark (3), The Pacific Symphony Orchestra* - American Composers: Music Of Barber, Copland And Ives(CD, Album) Andante (5) ACD 85705 US Unknown Sell This Version