Copeland

Real Name:
Aaron Copland
Profile:
American composer, born November 14, 1900, in Brooklyn, New York, NY; died December 2, 1990, in North Tarrytown (now Sleepy Hollow), NY.

From the 1960s onward, Copland's activities turned more from composing to conducting. He became a frequent guest conductor of orchestras in the U.S. and the UK and made a series of recordings of his music, primarily for Columbia Records.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Aaron Copland - New Fantasy album art Lalo Schifrin El Salon Mexico (as Copeland) Lalo Schifrin - New Fantasy (Album) Verve Records Israel 1964 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - Blowin' In The Wind album art Arthur Lyman Fantasia Mexicana (as Copeland) Arthur Lyman - Blowin' In The Wind (Album) HiFi Records, HiFi Records Australia 1964 Sell This Version
WFC-910 Aaron Copland - 42nd Annual Fox Valley Music Festival album art Fox Valley Festival Chorus, Fox Valley Festival Orchestra, Fox Valley Festival Band Variations On A Shaker Melody (as Copeland) Fox Valley Festival Chorus, Fox Valley Festival Orchestra, Fox Valley Festival Band - 42nd Annual Fox Valley Music Festival(LP) Not On Label WFC-910 US 1971 Sell This Version
AMP 7612 Aaron Copland - Central Jersey Music Educator's Association Presents The 1976 Central Jersey Region II Bands American Revolution Bicentenial 1776-1976 album art Central Jersey Region II Wind Ensemble And Central Jersey Region II Symphonic Band A Lincoln Portrait (as Copeland) Central Jersey Region II Wind Ensemble And Central Jersey Region II Symphonic Band - Central Jersey Music Educator's Association Presents The 1976 Central Jersey Region II Bands American Revolution Bicentenial 1776-1976(2xLP, Album) AMP Recordings AMP 7612 US 1976 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - The Earthquake Album album art Rock Aid Armenia / Various Fanfare For The Common Man (as Copeland) Rock Aid Armenia / Various - The Earthquake Album (Comp, Album) Life-Aid Armenia Records, Harp Beat, Big Wave (2) Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - Welcome Back, My Friends To The Show That Never Ends ~ Ladies And Gentlemen album art Emerson, Lake & Palmer Hoedown (as Copeland) Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Welcome Back, My Friends To The Show That Never Ends ~ Ladies And Gentlemen (Album) Essential, Essential, Castle Communications PLC, Castle Communications PLC UK 1996 Sell This Version
9100085 Aaron Copland - Maximum Rock album art Various Fanfare For The Common Man (as Copeland) Various - Maximum Rock(CD, Comp) Arcade 9100085 Norway 1996 Sell This Version
CMEDD163 Aaron Copland - Do Ya Wanna Play, Carl? album art Carl Palmer Hoedown (Live) and 1 more… Carl Palmer - Do Ya Wanna Play, Carl?(2xCD, Comp) Castle Music CMEDD163 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - The Essential Emerson Lake & Palmer album art Emerson Lake & Palmer* Emerson Lake & Palmer* - The Essential Emerson Lake & Palmer (Comp) Legacy, Sony Music, Columbia Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - Live Boston '88 album art 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry Hoedown (as Copeland) and 1 more… 3 (2), Keith Emerson, Carl Palmer, Robert Berry - Live Boston '88 (Album) RockBeat Records US 2015 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland - Trilogy album art Emerson Lake & Palmer* Hoedown (as Copeland) Emerson Lake & Palmer* - Trilogy (Album) Sony Music, Legacy, Manticore Argentina 2015 Sell This Version
HEN 2 005 D Aaron Copland - Live '77 album art Emerson, Lake & Palmer Fanfare Of The Common Man (as Copeland) Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Live '77(VHS, Mono) Hendring HEN 2 005 D UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Texas Music Educators Association Saturday Night Waltz And Hoe-Down From and 2 more… Texas Music Educators Association - All-Region Symphony Orchestras 1980-1981(LP, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
CH 1215-D Various Hoe-down From and 6 more… Various - Great Orchestral Melodies(HDCD, Comp) Classical Heritage CH 1215-D US Unknown Sell This Version